WGHS logo

KALIDA — Waynesfield-Goshen’s Taylor Spencer was the runner-up at the Kalida Invitational on Saturday.

Spencer turned in a time of 19 minutes, 25 seconds, which was nine seconds slower than medalist Andrea Burgei (19:16, Kalida).

Liberty-Benton scored 58 points to win the team championship, followed by Ottawa-Glandorf (81), Van Buren (86), Lincolnview (134), Napoleon (152), St. Marys Memorial (154), Bluffton (164), Archbold (168), Waynesfield-Goshen (179) and Elida (246). Ada, Allen East, Bath, Convoy Crestview, Kalida, Leipsic, Lima Central Catholic, Lima Senior, McComb, Ottoville and Patrick Henry did not have complete teams.

 Other runners for the Tigers were Gracy Zechman (45th in 23:05), Kyleigh Bigelow (60th in 23:45), Kyra Sutherland (61st in 23:46) and Kapri Wilson (101st in 28:16).

In the boys race, Waynesfield-Goshen placed 13th among 15 teams at the Kalida Invitational.

Lincolnview scored 67 points to win the team championship, followed by Bluffton (90), St. Marys Memorial (117), Archbold (118), Ottawa-Glandorf (135), Kalida (178), Van Buren (180), Bath (200), Allen East (227), Convoy Crestview (245), Napoleon (259), Elida (279), Waynesfield-Goshen (280), Patrick Henry (414) and Lima Senior (452). Ada, Bath, Leipsic, Lima Central Catholic McComb and Ottoville did not have complete teams.

Runners for the Tigers were Alec Spangler (10th in 17:26), Brody Barrington (37th in 18:45), Levi Zechman (78th in 21:00), Brandon Saam (86th in 21:46), Joey Brodman (88th in 22:06) and Dawson Kelly (111th in 31:34).

Bath Invitational

LIMA — The Wapakoneta boys placed second and the Redskins’ girls finished third at the Bath Invitational on Sept. 25.

Shawnee won the boys team championship by a 30-85 margin against Wapakoneta. They were followed by Kenton (99), Bath (107), Allen East (108), Waynesfield-Goshen (147), Elida (167), Spencerville (205), North Baltimore (278) and Lima Senior (292). Ada, Cory-Rawson, Lima Central Catholic, Lima Perry and Ottoville did not have complete teams.

Lima Perry’s Braden Yingst was the medalist in 16:40.

Runners for the Redskins were Axton Fosnaugh (seventh in 17:49), Crew Allen (14th in 18:49), Cash Schadl (18th in 19:03), Grant Honigford (27th in 19:37), Connor Shroyer (33rd in 20:32), Christian Augsburger (52nd in 22:26), Nathan Doll (53rd in 22:31), Ethan Cope (84th in 26:04) and Lucas Kline (99th in 30:44).

Runners for the Tigers were Alec Spangler (eighth in 18:24), Brody Barrington (28th in 19:52), Cole Steinke (36th in 21:05), Levi echman (48th in 21:51), Joey Brodman (62nd in 22:55), Brandon Saam (69th in 23:30), Adam Messer (89th in 27:12) and Dawson Kelly (100th in 30:59).

In the girls race, Lima Shawnee (25 points) was the team champion, followed by Waynesfield-Goshen (72), Wapakoneta (73), Kenton (80) and Elida (113). Ada, Allen East, Bath, Cory-Rawson, Lima Senior, North Baltimore, Ottoville and Spencerville did not have complete teams.

W-G’s Taylor Spencer was the medalist in 19:52. Other runners for the Tigers were Gracy Zechman (15th in 23:14), Kyleigh Bigelow (16th in 23:18), Kyra Sutherland (19th in 23:54) and Kapri Wilson (46th in 28:53).

Runners for the Redskins were Mariel Augsburger (12th in 22:46), Lillith Lautzenheiser (13th in 22:51), Lucia Segura (18th in 23:49), Amelia Sammetinger (23rd in 24:19), Maggie McDermitt (26th in 25:06), Abigail Makuh (41st in 27:26), Alex Burklo (47th in 29:03) and Savannah Gallaspie (56th in 34:00).

Recommended for you