Skip to main content

Wapakoneta's Zofkie twins capture individual titles

October 8, 2013

From staff reports

Twin siblings Will Zofkie and Allie Zofkie, both freshmen representing the Wapakoneta Redskins, finished first in their respective freshmen-sophomore races Saturday as part of the Les Eisenhart Cross Country Invitational hosted by Thomas Worthington High School.

Will Zofkie beat a field of 328 runners with a time of 17 minutes, 39 seconds.

Allie Zofkie’s winning time of 20:26 was one minute and 51 seconds better than the runner-up in the field of 189 competitors.

Dylan Plaugher placed 15th overall at 18:45 to finish second for the Wapak boys, while Dan Reichenbach (47th; 19:32) was third for the Redskins.

Jalen Bowersock (175th; 21:33) and Travis Fisher (180th; 21:40) completed Wapak’s scoring five.
Charles Sutton (186th; 21:47), Jacob Brown (233rd; 22:51), Cole Zwiebel (297th; 25:25) and Christian Lugo (325th; 30:30) also ran for the Redskins.

Wapak recorded 315 points and placed 11th out of 21 teams.

Harrod 3rd

Redskins senior Sam Harrod was third overall in a field of 172 runners Saturday in the junior-senior race.
Harrod’s time of 17:34 led the Redskins to an 11th-place finish among 15 teams.

Hayden Brandehoff (14th; 18:34) landed a top-15 finish for Wapak as the team’s second runner.

Alex Gornall (89th; 20:39), Bill Butler (109th; 21:07) and Hayden Metzger (135th; 22:08) completed the Redskins’ scoring, and Cameron Guffey (168th; 27:07) also raced for Wapak.

The Redskins tallied 257 points in the race.

Sutton leads girls

Wapak’s Sydney Sutton landed just outside the top 10 in 11th place and a time of 23:07 in the girls freshmen-sophomore race.

Hannah Davis (113th; 27:19), Emma Walker (133rd; 28:12) and Kalie Schlenker (161st; 30:18) posted the Redskins’ final three counted times. LeeAnn Jose (180th; 33:50) also ran for Wapak.

The Redskins had 306 points and finished 13th out of 17 teams.

Miller, Watt in top 3rd

The Wapakoneta Redskins were 11th out of 14 teams in the junior-senior race Saturday.

Wapak’s Morgan Miller (41st; 24:36) and Megan Watt (51st; 24:53) each finished in the top third of the 153-runner field.

Courtney Mosgrove was third for the Redskins at an even 26:00.

Sydni Turner (112th; 27:28) and Jenna Stoner (120th; 28:01) rounded out Wapak’s scoring.
The Redskins compiled 295 points Saturday.

Wapakoneta will compete in the Western Buckeye League Championships at 10 a.m. Saturday in St. Marys.

View more articles in:
BATH TOWNSHIP — The Wapakoneta Redskins avenged one of their league losses from last season...
BOTKINS — After playing to a 19-19 tie at halftime, the winner of Monday’s game would...
From staff reports Charlie Sutton took down one more school record Thursday, as the Wapakoneta...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes