Skip to main content

Wapakoneta's Schneider lone league selection

October 17, 2013

From staff reports

Karli Schneider was the lone Wapakoneta Redskins volleyball player to earn an All-Western Buckeye League selection for the 2013 season, as the WBL released the all-league rosters Wednesday.

Schneider, a senior, was honorable mention for the Redskins.

This was Schneider’s first selection to an all-league team.

Wapakoneta went 1-8 in WBL play this season.

Celina’s Michaela Wenning was the Player of the Year in the WBL.

With co-champions, the league had two coaches honored — Ottawa-Glandorf’s Ann Ellerbrock and Celina’s Amy Sutter — as Coach of the Championship Team.

All-Western Buckeye League volleyball

First Team
Michaela Wenning, Celina; Sam Murray, Defiance; Niki Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; Reagan Aller, St. Marys; Emily Dorsten, Celina, Torie McAdams, Elida; Alexa Dunlap, Van Wert.
Player of the Year: Michaela Wenning, Celina.
Coach of the Championship Team: Ann Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; Amy Sutter, Celina.

Second Team
Megan Sewell, Defiance; Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Erika Angstmann, St. Marys; Brooke Bostelman, Kenton; Kaity Kuhn, Celina.

Third Team
Erika Kiel, Elida; Kayla Leatherman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Mallory Kill, St. Marys; Kelcee Bergman, Defiance; Shay Wilkerson, Shawnee; Beth Goettemoeller, Celina.

Honorable Mention
Danielle VanDyne, Bath; Madison Weininger, Celina; Cassidy Held, Defiance; Summer Grogg, Elida; Laney Carmean, Kenton; Olivia Hermiller, Ottawa-Glandorf; Natalie Kuenning, St. Marys; Lauren May, Shawnee; Riley Jones, Van Wert; Karli Schneider, Wapakoneta.

View more articles in:
From staff reports Wapakoneta Redskins senior Adam Henderson was one of seven players to appear...
From staff reports Four members of the Wapakoneta Redskins varsity girls basketball team made...
PAULDING — The Wauseon Indians rallied to take their first lead of the game midway through...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes