Skip to main content

Wapakoneta trio earns individual league awards

November 15, 2013

 

From staff reports

Wapakoneta Redskins seniors Bailey Hinegardner, Kyle Gonterman and Zach Schmerge each earned one of the five Western Western Buckeye League individual awards for the 2013 varsity football season, the WBL announced Thursday along with releasing its all-league selections.

Hinegardner was named Kicking Specialist of the Year, Gonterman was named WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year and Schmerge was named Offensive Back of the Year.

Hinegardner had the most individual kicking points in the WBL.

Gonterman guided the WBL’s top rushing offense in 2013, while Schmerge was the league’s leading rusher.

Wapakoneta, the WBL runner-up in 2013, had 16 total all-league selections, while WBL champion Kenton had 17.

Schmerge also repeated as a first-team All-WBL selection at linebacker on defense.

Schmerge earned first-team All-WBL honors at running back for the 2013 season.

This is the fourth straight season a Wapakoneta running back has earned a first-team all-league selection since Redskins varsity coach Doug Frye’s first season four years ago in 2010.

Junior defensive end Thomas Schoenlein earned his second straight all-league selection.

He was an honorable mention choice in 2012 and was one of two returning All-WBL players for the Redskins entering 2013.

Along with Gonterman, first-team all-league selections on the offensive line for Wapak included junior guard Wil Rankin, senior guard Wyatt Harrison and junior tackle Blake Pfenning.

Senior linebacker Isaac Kirby was a WBL first-teamer this season.

Junior running back Keaton Metz was a second-team choice in the WBL.

Junior defensive backs Kodi Morgan and Quinn Lotridge were each on the league’s second team.

Senior defensive end Casey Stauffer was also a second-teamer in the WBL.

Honorable mention selections for the Redskins included senior defensive lineman Nick Miller, junior linebacker Adam Henderson, senior offensive lineman Jarred Carpenter and running back/defensive back Logan Martin.

St. Marys had two first selections in the WBL — junior tight end Quinn Zaerr and senior defensive back Jared Knous.

St. Marys’ honorable mention selections were senior offensive tackle Mason Maze and senior defensive end Trent Wale.

Kenton accounted for the two other top WBL individual awards, as senior Matt Bahr was the league’s Defensive Back of the Year, while senior Noah Furbush, a Michigan commit, was the WBL’s Defensive Lineman of the Year.

All-Western Buckeye League football

Kicking Specialist of the Year: Bailey Hinegardner, sr., Wapakoneta
Offensive Back of the Year: Zach Schmerge, sr., Wapakoneta
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Kyle Gonterman, sr., Wapakoneta

Defensive Back of the Year: Matt Bahr, sr., Kenton
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Noah Furbush, sr., Kenton

First Team
Center: Kyle Gonterman, sr., Wapakoneta
Guard: Wil Rankin, jr., Wapakoneta; Wyatt Harrison, sr., Wapakoneta
Offensive Flex Player: Kollin Stollar, jr., Kenton
Quarterback: Grant Sherman, sr., Kenton
Running Back: Louden Limon, sr., Celina; Zach Schmerge, sr., Wapakoneta
Tackle: Blake Pfenning, jr., Wapakoneta; Marcus Rhoades, sr., Kenton
Tight End: Quinn Zaerr, jr., St. Marys
Wide Receiver: Justin Sawmiller, sr., Kenton; Trey Guilliam, sr., Defiance
Defensive Back: Braelen Bader, sr., Celina; Jared Knous, sr., St. Marys; Matt Bahr, sr., Kenton
Defensive End: Noah Furbush, sr., Kenton; Thomas Schoenlein, jr., Wapakoneta
Defensive Flex Player: Kurt Lautenschlager, sr., Kenton
Interior Defensive Line: Brad Racer, sr., Ottawa-Glandorf; Chance Weitz, sr., Elida; Jake Hale, jr., Kenton
Linebacker: Isaac Kirby, sr., Wapakoneta; Tristan Reichelderfer, jr., Kenton; Tyler Zender, sr., Ottawa-Glandorf; Zach Schmerge, sr., Wapakoneta

Second Team
Center: Chad Shark, sr., Kenton
Guard: Kevin Lockwood, sr., Celina; Mason Treen, jr., Kenton
Quarterback: Will Batt, Defiance
Running Back: Keaton Metz, jr., Wapakoneta; Shane Schroeder, sr., Ottawa-Glandorf
Tackle: Alex Giesige, sr., Celina; Larry Wells, jr., Kenton
Tight End: Sid Moening, jr., Ottawa-Glandorf.
Wide Receiver: Braelen Bader, sr., Celina; Clark Etzler, jr., Elida; Terrence Branson, sr., Van Wert
Defensive Back: Kodi Morgan, jr., Wapakoneta; Michael Smelser, sr., Van Wert; Quinn Lotridge, jr., Wapakoneta; Trey Guilliam, sr., Defiance
Defensive End: Adam Green, sr., Celina; Ben Recker, jr., Ottawa-Glandorf; Spencer Batt, sr., Defiance
Interior Defensive Line: Austin Phillips, jr., Kenton; Casey Stauffer, sr., Wapakoneta; Gabe Rodriguez, sr., Defiance
Linebacker: Frank Townsend, jr., Celina; Hunter Weis, sr., Bath; Quinn Giesige, sr., Celina

Honorable Mention
Bath: Alex LaMarr, sr.; Colin Gossard, sr., Eric Heffner, sr.; Hoyden Atkins, sr.
Celina: Mason Ross, sr.; Sean Kirk, jr.; Caleb Hoyng, so.; Brandon Hoffman, jr.
Defiance: Austin Hancock, sr.; Sid Facundo, sr.; Drew Seiple, sr.; Colton Relyea, sr.
Elida: Seanquez Frye, sr.; Avery Sumpter, sr.; Tyler Smith, sr.; Jarrod Wehinger, sr.
Kenton: Sylas Smith, jr.; Colyn Blackford, jr.; Trevor Downing, jr.; Travis Downing, jr.
Ottawa-Glandorf: Jason Schnipile, jr.; Zach Kuhlman, jr.; Derek Ebbeskotte, sr.; Jake Kahle, jr.
Shawnee: Janson McCormick, jr.; Cody Rollins, sr.; Brandon Kohl, sr.; Kurtis Newland, sr.
St. Marys: Mason Maze, sr.; Trent Wale, sr.
Van Wert: Jacob Braun, sr.; Daniel Patterson, sr.; Zach Thomas, sr.; Colin Smith, so.
Wapakoneta: Nick Miller, sr.; Adam Henderson, jr.; Jarred Carpenter, sr.; Logan Martin, sr.

View more articles in:
WAYNESFIELD — Jack Hayzlett is doing something he set out to do since high school: be a...
Wapakoneta sent six different pitchers to the mound, and, collectively, they shut down Crestview...
From staff reports A scholarship program has been created for future football players at...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes