Skip to main content

TRACK: Regional qualifiers ready

May 22, 2012

 

Only one meet separates a select group from a trip to Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus.

More than a dozen area athletes secured their places in the regional track and field meets based on their performances in the district meets last week.

The Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers lead the way with six athletes in 12 events qualifying.

The Botkins Trojans qualified four individuals in five events and one relay team.

And the Wapakoneta Redskins are sending two athletes in two events.

WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN TIGERS

W-G starts regional competition Wednesday at Frost-Kalnow Stadium.

All eyes in Tiffin will be on senior twins sisters Ivy and Morgan Horn, especially in the first heat of the 100-meter dash.  Ivy Horn, the top seed in the event, will start in Lane 4.  Two lanes over in No. 6 will be Morgan Horn, who is the fourth seed and is just .07 away from being the second seed.

The Horns qualified in four events each.  In addition to the 100 dash, they will both be racing in the 200 dash.  Ivy Horn is the second seed (25.89) in the 200 behind Van Buren’s Sarah Benson (25.84).

Ivy Horn is the No. 1 seed in the 100 hurdles and, at 15.13, is the only entrant under 16 seconds.

She is also the No. 2 seed in the long jump (17-8.5).  Benson (18-4.75) is the top seed.

Morgan Horn is the second seed in the 300 hurdles with a time of 46.35.  Horn and top-seeded Sydney Stoll, of Edon, are the only two competitors under 47 seconds.  She will also compete in the pole vault.

Sophomore Rebecca Stevens will compete in the discus throw.

For the Tigers boys team, junior Eli O’Leary qualified in the 800 run.  Sophomore Joliffe Huber advanced in the discus throw.  And Colton Miller will compete in the pole vault.

BOTKINS TROJANS

The Trojans open regional competition Wednesday at Troy.

Senior high jumper Hailey Billing is making her first trip to the regional meet.  After finishing fifth at districts and just missing the cut the past three years, Billing won the district title Saturday at St. Paris Graham High School.

Billing cleared 5-2 to win the title and heads to Troy as one of just four entrants to clear 5-2.

Brittany Bailey also won a district title, taking the top spot in the 800 run.  

Her seed time of 2:15.93 was good enough for the No. 1 seed.

Kaitlin Underwood is the second seed in the discus throw.  She also advanced in the shot put.

Whitney Bornhorst qualified in the 300 hurdles.  Bornhorst and Bailey will team up with Liz Knoop and Bethany Christman in the 1,600 relay.

WAPAKONETA REDSKINS

Junior Megan Hayzlett is Wapak’s best shot for a state qualifier.

Hayzlett will travel to Lexington High School on Thursday to compete in the high jump.  

The district and Western Buckeye League champion and Celina’s Lizz Carr share the top seed at 5-4.

On Saturday, senior Mallory McDevitt will compete in the pole vault.  McDevitt qualified at 9-8.

View more articles in:
Redskins receive 10 all-district selections; W-G gets 3 From staff reports Wapakoneta...
Wapakoneta Redskins’ first-year head coach Travis Moyer can’t talk about the prior...
SIDNEY — The Wapakoneta Redskins did not finish the first half how they had hoped, but they...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes