Skip to main content

STATE TRACK: Hayzlett, Horn twins medal

June 1, 2012

 

COLUMBUS — The conditions weren’t pretty.  And the height wasn’t what she wanted.  But Wapakoneta’s Megan Hayzlett had to be pleased with the result.

The Redskins junior earned a spot on the medal stand, finishing fourth in the high jump during Day 1 of the Division II state track and field meet Friday at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.

Hayzlett cleared 5-foot-2, three inches below her seed height and personal record of 5-5.

“My place was good, but I was a little disappointed with my height,” Hayzlett said.

Alyson Lindic, a senior from Canal Fulton, jumped 5-5 to win the event.

A steady downpour fell throughout the event and made jumping difficult for all participants.

“It definitely affects you,” Hayzlett said.  “I don’t think anyone in the field got their PR today. It affects your running, you slip, your jumping, everything.”

It was Hayzlett’s second trip to state.  As a freshman she jumped 5-2 and finished 12th while competing in Division I.  She did not advance out of regionals as a sophomore.

“It was good to get back,” she said.  “Hopefully I can come back next year with a little more experience.”

HORNS MEDAL
Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers seniors Ivy and Morgan Horn both medaled in their respective field events on Day 1.

Ivy Horn narrowly missed winning the Division III long jump, falling by just a quarter inch.

Columbus International’s Timia Easley won the event with a jump of 18-0.25.  Horn jumped 18-0, besting her seed distance of 16-5.25.

Twin sister Morgan Horn placed seventh in the pole vault.  Horn cleared 11-0.  Winner Amanda Hotaling, of North Baltimore, cleared 12-4.

In track preliminaries, Ivy Horn advanced to today’s finals in the 100-meter hurdles (15.85), 100 dash (12.9) and 200 dash (26.51).

Morgan Horn advanced in the 100 dash (12.84) and 300 hurdles (46.33).

UNDERWOOD 12th
Botkins Trojans senior Kaitlin Underwood finished 12th in the Division III discus throw.

Underwood had a long throw of 106-3, well below her regional seed distance of 126-3.

Taylor Baker, of Bainbridge Paint Valley, won the event at 138-0.

Botkins’ Brittany Bailey will compete in the 800 run finals at 10:55 this morning.

View more articles in:
The lightswitch turned back on for the Wapakoneta Redskins’ offense in the third quarter...
BATH TOWNSHIP — The Wapakoneta Redskins avenged one of their league losses from last season...
BOTKINS — After playing to a 19-19 tie at halftime, the winner of Monday’s game would...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes