Skip to main content

Redskin boys take 3rd place at league meet

January 30, 2014

Wapakoneta Redskins freshman Ryan Schneier swims in the boys Western Buckeye League Championships at the Defiance Area YMCA on Wednesday. (Staff photo/Deb Zwez)

A top-three finish is what the Wapakoneta Redskins wanted, and a third-place finish is what they got, while Redskins sophomore Charlie Sutton continued a record-breaking season Wednesday.

Wapakoneta placed third Wednesday in the boys Western Buckeye League Swimming and Diving Championships at the Defiance Area YMCA.

Sutton set a new WBL record in the 100-yard freestyle race and broke his own school record in the 200 free.

“I don’t think it gets much better than that,” Redskins coach Mark Law said.

Wapak finished with 214 points Wednesday, behind champion Celina’s 249 and Shawnee’s 226.

“They were right where we thought,” Law said. “We had some kids drop some times.”

Law believed all season his best swimmers were as good as any in the league but that the team overall did not have enough depth for a real shot to win the WBL title.

“Our boys swam really, really well,” the coach said. “The thing is we just don’t have very many of them.”

Sutton’s new meet record came in a time of 49.27 seconds, eclipsing the previous mark of 49.95 set in 2003 by John Drum of Shawnee. Sutton was also .01 seconds from tying the school record in the 100 free.

The new school record Sutton set Wednesday in the 200 free was 1 minute, 50.07 seconds.

The Redskins finished their day with a win in the 400 free relay, pushing them into third place.

Wapak’s team of Kaleb Miller, Hayden Metzger, Wesley Ruedebusch and Sutton, seeded fifth, finished at 3:30.80, beating out Ottawa-Glandorf, which took fourth in the meet.

Had the two teams alternated finishing positions in the 400 free relay, O-G would have finished third in the meet and Wapak fourth.

“Charlie (the final leg) finished first and it moved us up to third,” Law said.

Ruedebusch (1:08.45) took third in the 100 backstroke.

Kaleb Miller, Ruedebusch, Sam Harrod and Sutton placed third in the 200 free relay at 1:35.00.

Metzger was fourth (5:28.70) in the 500 free and sixth (1:10.67) in the breaststroke.

“Hayden did really well,” Law said.

Ruedebusch (1:58.28) placed fourth in the 200 free.

Ryan Schneider (1:00.93) finished fourth in the 100 butterfly.

Michael Zwez, Metzger, Schneider and Harrod took fourth in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:51.50.
Zwez (1:01.80) and Schneider (1:03.89) placed 5-6 in the 100 backstroke.

Miller (24.15) was sixth in the 50 free.

In the first attempt to assist with winning a league championship, one member of the Redskins team took their shots at the diving portion of the WBL championship meet for the first time last Thursday at the Defiance Area YMCA.

Lucas Shade totaled 192.15 points for Wapak.

He also earned eighth place and five points for the Redskins’ boys team.

Wapakoneta will resume their regular season tonight in a home dual against the Minster Wildcats at the Wapakoneta Family YMCA.

View more articles in:
BELLEFONTAINE — The new era of Wapakoneta Redskins football will unfold Friday as the team...
WAYNESFIELD — Last season, the Waynesfield-Goshen varsity football team opened their season...
By BRAD FRANK Sports Editor The Wapakoneta Redskins overcame a rocky start to their scrimmage...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes