Skip to main content

PREP ROUNDUP: Wapak 7th at WBL boys golf tourney

September 23, 2011

OTTAWA — The Wapakoneta Redskins came up short in the Western Buckeye League varsity boys golf tournament Thursday at Pike Run Golf Club in Ottawa, finishing seventh.
Wapak shot a team score of 350, just seven strokes out of a top-four finish.
“It’s one of those years that we didn’t consistently shoot a good team total,” Wapak coach Ken Wayman said. “It would have been nice to shoot more consistent and avoid the big number holes, but we simply didn’t not finish strong in the WBL.”
Defiance won the tournament with a 306, followed by St. Marys (330), Van Wert (331), Ottawa-Glandorf (343), Celina (344), Shawnee (346) and Wapak.
Elida (351), Bath (356) and Kenton (365) rounded out the field.
For Wapak Caleb Acheson shot a 83 and earned first-team all-league honors.
Drew Wayman was named honorable mention all-WBL with an 85.
Bobby Crow carded an 86, Josh Apple a 96, Aaron Johnson a 97 and Marshall Gerlach a 113.
“I think our weakest point in today’s match was our short game, particularly putting,” Ken Wayman said. “When you have a lot a three putts, you will have a lot of strokes that you are giving away.”

SCL Tournament
SIDNEY — Botkins Trojans carded a 358, the third-best score at the Shelby County League tournament on Thursday at Shelby Oaks.
Russia turned in a 321 and Anna a 346.
For Botkins, Cory Kies fired an 86, Adam Bornhorst an 89, Connor Bornhorst a 90, Nate Cisco a 93, Nick Okuley a 98 and Seth Hannah a 106.
Adam Bornhorst was named first-team all-league. Connor Bornhorst, Kies and Cisco were second-team.

BOY SOCCER
Titans blank ’Skins
OTTAWA — Ottawa-Glandorf rolled to a 6-0 win over Wapak on Thursday.
The Titans fired 20 shots on goal to just six for the Redskins. Nate Brickner had three goal for O-G, which led 4-0 at the half.

GIRLS TENNIS
Wapak edges Kenton
KENTON — The Redskins topped Kenton 4-1 on Thursday.
Makenzie Klock won in first singles, Annie Harrod in third singles, Katie Martin and Kiersten Wellons in first doubles, and Carly Buzzard and Chloe Veit in second doubles.
Wapak is now 4-4 in the WBL.

CROSS COUNTRY
O-G Invitational
OTTAWA — The Wapakoneta Redskins varsity girls cross country team finished eighth out of 17 teams in the Blue Division of the Ottawa-Glandorf Blue/Gold Invitational on Saturday.
Wapak’s top seven runners were junior Elizabeth Martin (35th, 21:54), junior Saira Brown (65th, 22:49), freshman Megan Watt (68th, 22:55), freshman Jenna Sawmiller (69th, 22:57), freshman Courtney Mosgrove (70th, 23:00), junior Katie O’Neil (86th, 23:47) and sophomore Nicole King (89th, 23:53).
The Redskins boys team took 11th out of 18 teams in the Blue Division.
The top seven runners were senior Caleb Hennon (20th, 17:40), junior John Martin (49th, 18:33), freshman Alec Benny (54th, 18:42), freshman Hayden Brandenhoff (60th, 18:47), sophomore Billy Butler (85th, 19:23), junior Ryan O’Neil (86th, 19:27) and senior Derrick Dean (108th, 20:12).

Eaton Invitational
EATON — The Botkins Trojans varsity girls cross country team placed second out of 15 teams in Section 2 of the Eaton Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.
Botkins’ top seven runners were Brittany Bailey (5th, 20:25), Liz Knoop (9th, 20:38), Shelbie Bailey (10th, 20:42), Jackie Smith (30th, 22:03), Elleah Cooper (31st, 22:04), Bethany Christman (36th, 22:17) and Renee Buehler (40th, 22:22).
The Trojans boys team was ninth out of 14 teams.
The top seven were Roger Miller (20th, 17:52), Austin Jones (28th, 18:10), Lucas Buehler (57th, 19:02), Seth Hoying (59th, 19:04), Tyler Egbert (63rd, 19:15), Josh Schwartz (66th, 19:20) and Ross Kohler (90th, 20:31).

View more articles in:
The Wapakoneta Redskins were sound in all phases of Friday’s game, as they rolled to a 38-6...
McGUFFEY — Friday’s game against Upper Scioto Valley was not the way the Waynesfield-...
The Wapakoneta Redskins varsity football team is really starting to enter the grind that is the...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes