Skip to main content

Middle school wrestlers place 5th

February 28, 2013

Large School Division - Wapakoneta is guaranteed 5th place

Match #1 Round 1: Wapakoneta defeated Olentangy 64-32

74 - Luke Beach (Wapakoneta) over Ryan Stewart (Olentangy) TF 16-1

78 - Zach Furnas (Olentangy) over Trenton Binkley (Wapakoneta) Pin 1:04

84 - Chase Sumner (Wapakoneta) over Jaydon Hill (Olentangy) TF 19-3

90 - AJ Selvaggio (Wapakoneta) over Kasey Volpe (Olentangy) Dec 7-6

96 - Jayden Hefner (Wapakoneta) over Luke Blaine (Olentangy) Pin 1:16

102 - Xander Gore (Olentangy) over Jacob Brown (Wapakoneta) TF 21-4

108 - Braden Held (Olentangy) over Wyatt Moyler (Wapakoneta) Pin 3:36

114 - Tyler Copeland (Wapakoneta) over Devens Fajardo (Olentangy) Pin 0:39

120 - Michael Duzzny (Olentangy) over Garrett Miller (Wapakoneta) Dec 8-7

126 - Cal Miller (Wapakoneta) over Jared Wise (Olentangy) Pin 3:55

132 - Cole Fitzpatrick (Olentangy) over Alex Walter (Wapakoneta) Pin 0:34

138 - Cordell Newman (Wapakoneta) over Mitchell Garnett (Olentangy) SV-1 3-1

146 - Tristan Siemer (Olentangy) over Markus South (Wapakoneta) Pin 1:28

154 - Adam Walter (Wapakoneta) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

164 - Charlie Jockers (Wapakoneta) over Roen McCullough (Olentangy) Pin 2:04

176 - Bo Gross (Wapakoneta) over Josh Fisher (Olentangy) Pin 1:08

209 - Ryan Lowden (Wapakoneta) over Andrew Crooks (Olentangy) Pin 0:39

249 - Austin Moore (Wapakoneta) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 



Match #2 Round 2: Wapakoneta defeated Pickerington 77-25

78 - Jared Taggart (Pickerington) over Trenton Binkley (Wapakoneta) Pin 2:04

84 - Chase Sumner (Wapakoneta) over Brandon Hassell (Pickerington) Pin 2:42

90 - AJ Selvaggio (Wapakoneta) over Koby Will (Pickerington) Inj 4:12

96 - Jayden Hefner (Wapakoneta) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

102 - Tyler Reynolds (Pickerington) over Jacob Brown (Wapakoneta) Dec 14-8

108 - Kolton Schrider (Pickerington) over Wyatt Moyler (Wapakoneta) Pin 1:14

114 - Tyler Copeland (Wapakoneta) over Blake Wickline (Pickerington) Pin 1:44

120 - Garrett Miller (Wapakoneta) over Nate Welch (Pickerington) Pin 4:00

126 - Cal Miller (Wapakoneta) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

132 - Chris Fields (Pickerington) over Alex Walter (Wapakoneta) Pin 0:27

138 - Cordell Newman (Wapakoneta) over Reece Touvell (Pickerington) Pin 2:34

146 - Markus South (Wapakoneta) over Alex Miller (Pickerington) Pin 3:46

154 - Jake Dempsey (Pickerington) over Adam Walter (Wapakoneta) Maj 11-0

164 - Charlie Jockers (Wapakoneta) over Andrei Baker (Pickerington) Pin 1:03

176 - Bo Gross (Wapakoneta) over Myron Welch (Pickerington) Pin 1:21

209 - Ryan Lowden (Wapakoneta) over Joel Katz (Pickerington) Pin 0:22

249 - Austin Moore (Wapakoneta) over Brock McDougall (Pickerington) Pin 1:10

74 - Luke Beach (Wapakoneta) over Derek Taggart (Pickerington) TF 16-0



Match #3 Round 3: Wadsworth defeated Wapakoneta 65-24

74 - Tim Tusick (Wadsworth) over Luke Beach (Wapakoneta) Dec 8-4

78 - Michael North (Wadsworth) over Trenton Binkley (Wapakoneta) Pin 1:41

84 - Luke Baughman (Wadsworth) over Chase Sumner (Wapakoneta) Maj 11-0

90 - Cameron Riggenbach (Wadsworth) over AJ Selvaggio (Wapakoneta) Dec 6-0

96 - Jayden Hefner (Wapakoneta) over Matt McMillen (Wadsworth) Dec 9-6

102 - Brandon Randolph (Wadsworth) over Jacob Brown (Wapakoneta) Pin 3:21

108 - Joey Baughman (Wadsworth) over Wyatt Moyler (Wapakoneta) Pin 1:04

114 - Tyler Copeland (Wapakoneta) over Cody Surratt (Wadsworth) Dec 10-6

120 - Conner Clark (Wadsworth) over Garrett Miller (Wapakoneta) Maj 12-2

126 - Matt Steer (Wadsworth) over Cal Miller (Wapakoneta) Pin 1:24

132 - Hunter Blaz (Wadsworth) over Alex Walter (Wapakoneta) Pin 2:04

138 - Alex Jones (Wadsworth) over Cordell Newman (Wapakoneta) Pin 1:25

146 - Zach Steiner (Wadsworth) over Markus South (Wapakoneta) Pin 1:01

154 - Landon Hall (Wapakoneta) over Clay McComas (Wadsworth) Pin 0:36

164 - Evan Goebel (Wadsworth) over Charlie Jockers (Wapakoneta) Pin 0:59

176 - Bo Gross (Wapakoneta) over Thomas Baker (Wadsworth) Pin 4:09

209 - Ryan Lowden (Wapakoneta) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

249 - Ian Sharp (Wadsworth) over Austin Moore (Wapakoneta) Dec 3-0



Match #4 Round 5: Delta defeated Wapakoneta 73-16

74 - Elan Herd (Delta ) over Luke Beach (Wapakoneta) Maj 9-0

78 - Cole Mattin (Delta ) over Trenton Binkley (Wapakoneta) Pin 0:34

84 - Dylan D`Emilio (Delta ) over Chase Sumner (Wapakoneta) Maj 12-0

90 - Drew Mattin (Delta ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

96 - Colin Hoffman (Delta ) over Jayden Hefner (Wapakoneta) MFF 

102 - Jason Beverly (Delta ) over Jacob Brown (Wapakoneta) Dec 2-0

108 - Wyatt Moyler (Wapakoneta) over Chris Brick (Delta ) Pin 1:27

114 - Brady Barnett (Delta ) over Tyler Copeland (Wapakoneta) Dec 10-6

120 - Travis Barnes (Delta ) over Garrett Miller (Wapakoneta) Maj 11-3

126 - Noah Mattin (Delta ) over Cal Miller (Wapakoneta) Pin 2:11

132 - Charles Wandkte (Delta ) over Alex Walter (Wapakoneta) Pin 1:10

138 - Jesse Beverly (Delta ) over Cordell Newman (Wapakoneta) Pin 3:50

146 - Markus South (Wapakoneta) over Justin Anderson (Delta ) Pin 0:26

154 - Landon Hall (Wapakoneta) over Dylan Rogers (Delta ) Maj 15-4

164 - Jacob Wolford (Delta ) over Charlie Jockers (Wapakoneta) Pin 4:10

176 - Tony Banister (Delta ) over Bo Gross (Wapakoneta) Dec 3-1

209 - Kent Peterson (Delta ) over Ryan Lowden (Wapakoneta) Maj 13-1

249 - Kevin Vough (Delta ) over Austin Moore (Wapakoneta) Pin 1:20



Match #5 5th Place Match: Wapakoneta defeated Norwalk 62-36

74 - Luke Beach (Wapakoneta) over Carson Ott (Norwalk) Pin 2:49

78 - Dylan Burns (Norwalk) over Trenton Binkley (Wapakoneta) Maj 8-0

84 - Chase Sumner (Wapakoneta) over Caleb Edney (Norwalk) Pin 0:49

90 - AJ Selvaggio (Wapakoneta) over Orion Green (Norwalk) Pin 0:16

96 - Owen Starcher (Norwalk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

102 - Max Wolfe (Norwalk) over Jacob Brown (Wapakoneta) Dec 7-1

108 - Antonio Diaz (Norwalk) over Wyatt Moyler (Wapakoneta) Pin 2:28

114 - Tyler Copeland (Wapakoneta) over Drake Neuberger (Norwalk) Pin 2:07

120 - Alex Neuberger (Norwalk) over Garrett Miller (Wapakoneta) Pin 1:08

126 - Cal Miller (Wapakoneta) over Evan Ackerman (Norwalk) Pin 0:31

132 - Dalton Burns (Norwalk) over Alex Walter (Wapakoneta) Pin 0:49

138 - Cordell Newman (Wapakoneta) over Griffin Goodman (Norwalk) Pin 0:45

146 - Markus South (Wapakoneta) over Rashod Raymore (Norwalk) Pin 2:40

154 - Landon Hall (Wapakoneta) over Mitchell Loflin (Norwalk) Pin 0:38

164 - Charlie Jockers (Wapakoneta) over Abdullah Silmi (Norwalk) Dec 5-4

176 - Bo Gross (Wapakoneta) over Xayver Wegner (Norwalk) TF 20-3

209 - Ryan Lowden (Wapakoneta) over Keegan Livingston (Norwalk) Pin 0:21

249 - Devin Williams (Norwalk) over Austin Moore (Wapakoneta) Pin 2:15

View more articles in:
After being rained out for their first game of the season, the Wapakoneta Redskins’ boys...
The start of the 2014 high school football regular season is less than two weeks away. First,...
Drew Wayman captured an individual title Wednesday, as the Wapakoneta Redskins senior shot a 74...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes