Skip to main content

Local swimmers earn Lima area honors

March 18, 2014

From staff reports

Several local high school student-athletes were honored by the Lima Area Swim Coaches Association for the 2013-14 swimming and diving season.

The associated named its area teams combining all tournament divisions unlike most other postseason awards lists.

For the Wapakoneta Redskins girls team, senior Taylor Law, junior Josie Miller and freshman Jordyn Law were named the top All-Lima Area swimmers for this season.

Redskins sophomore Sierra Sammons and freshman Mya Hager each were special mention, while junior Taylor Hager, junior Haley Kinstle and sophomore Hannah Davis were each named honorable mention selections.

For the Botkins Trojans girls, senior Rachelle Maurer and sophomore Amber Buehler were each selected as honorable mention choices.

Redskins sophomore Charlie Sutton was a top All-Area choice on the boys side.

Wapak senior Kaleb Miller, junior Hayden Metzger, sophomore Wesley Ruedebusch and sophomore Michael Zwez each earned honorable mention.

Botkins freshmen Kaleb Hanby and Joe Shuga were also honorable mention selections.

GIRLS

2013-14 All-Lima Area Coaches Association teams

Taylor Law, sr., Wapakoneta; Hannah Marshal, sr., Versailles; Emily Murphy, sr., Shawnee; Olivia Schlotterer, sr., Celina; Amber Seibert, sr., Versailles; Michaela Wenning, sr., Celina; Nikki Borgerding, jr., Minster; Molly Menker, jr., St. Marys; Josie Miller, jr., Wapakoneta; Taylor Madison, jr., St. Marys; Ashton Cole, so., Kenton; Lexi Fliehman, so., Versailles; Mo Gray, so., Kenton; Aleah Hixenbaugh, so., Shawnee; Abbey Marshal, so., Versailles; Jordyn Law, fr., Wapakoneta; Sawyer Weitzel, fr., Celina.
Swimmer of the Year: Emily Murphy, Shawnee.
Diver of the Year: Sawyer Weitzel, Celina.
Coach of the Year: Penny Cromwell, Versailles.

Special Mention
Kara Kitzmiller, sr., Minster; Quincy Livchak, sr., Lima Senior; Amanda Lucas, sr., Shawnee; Megan Scheiwiller, sr., Lima Central Catholic; Reagan Whitaker, sr., Bath; Stephanie Brandt, jr., New Bremen; Megan Muhlenkamp, jr., Celina; Shannon Osterfeld, jr., Coldwater; Courtney Bettinger, so., Coldwater; Ashlyn Cordonnier, so., Versailles; Devon Heitkamp, so., New Bremen; Kathryn Samuelson, so., Ottawa-Glandorf; Sierra Sammons, so., Wapakoneta; Cori Stone, so., Fort Recovery; Rachel Subler, so., Versailles; Trinity Voisin, so., Celina; Heather Albers, fr., Versailles; Briana Fenbert, fr., Ottawa-Glandorf; Mya Hager, fr., Wapakoneta; Allison Sandberg, fr., St. Marys.

Honorable Mention
Ada: Abby Dungan, so.; Kyley Stuart, so.
Bath: Makenzie Skinner, sr.; Olivia Gesler, jr.; Julia Evans, so.; Alexandra Gesler, so.; Abbie Gesler, fr.
Botkins: Rachelle Maurer, sr.; Amber Buehler, so.
Celina: Madison Weininger, sr.; Jenna Coon, jr.; Alli Darras, jr.; Cami Dzendzel, so.
Coldwater: Julia Rose, sr.
Elida: Emma Scannell, so.
Lima Central Catholic: Emily Janowski, jr.; Brianna Braun, so.; Emily Scheiwiller, so.
Lima Senior: Regan Williams, so.
Marion Local: Marisa Spoltman, sr.; Carla Smith, jr.
Minster: Leah Niekamp, sr.; Cassie Jutte, jr.; Erica Oldiges, jr.; Julia Slonkosky, so.
New Bremen: Julia Niekamp, so.
Ottawa-Glandorf: Megan Hoehn, sr.; Megan Kosch, jr.; Ashley Siefker, jr.; Kindra Theisen, jr.; Amber Ellerbrock, so.; Michaela Nordhaus, fr.
Shawnee: Maddy Cohorn, sr.; Emily Vondran, sr.; Julia Hardy, so.; Emma Rao, fr.
Van Wert: Hannah Stemen, jr.
Versailles: Murphy Grow, jr.; Hannah Wenig, jr.
Wapakoneta: Taylor Hager, jr.; Haley Kinstle, jr.; Hannah Davis, so.

BOYS

2013-14 All-Lima Area Coaches Association teams

Cole Albers, sr., Versailles; Jared Deubler, sr., St. Marys; Eric Easley, sr., Van Wert; Andrew Kramer, sr., Versailles; Logan Rex, sr., Bath; Mitchell Stover, sr., Versailles; Tyus Temple, sr., Celina; Britton Weigt, sr., Shawnee; Matthew Wilcox, sr., Ada; Nick Fenbert, jr., Ottawa-Glandorf; Jared Fleagle, jr., Celina; Luke Kleman, jr., Ottawa-Glandorf; Mitchell Wilcox, jr., Ada; Jake Browder, so., Celina; Chandler Kimmel, so., Celina; Charlie Sutton, so., Wapakoneta; Mason Baker, fr., Celina; Caleb Keck, fr., Coldwater.
Swimmer of the Year: Mathew Stover, Versailles.
Diver of the Year: Caleb Keck, Coldwater.
Coach of the Year: Penny Cromwell, Versailles.

Special Mention
Michael Marshall, sr., Versailles; Evan Wilkerson, sr., Kenton; Joey Ellis, jr., Shawnee; Sam Easley, fr., Van Wert; Ben Sealts, fr., Ottawa-Glandorf; Christopher Soules, fr., Shawnee.

Honorable Mention
Ada: Caleb Stuart, sr.
Bath: Zach Jones, sr.; Austin Lauf, jr.; Jacob Clark, so.
Botkins: Kaleb Hanby, fr.; Joe Shuga, fr.
Celina: Hagan Kriegel, sr.; Ryan Miller, sr.; Mathew Moege, jr.; Ian Darras, fr.; Grant Guggenbiller, fr.; Derrick Spitler, fr.; Garrett Weininger, fr.
Coldwater: Jared Jansen, sr.; Bobby Klosterman, so.
Elida: Luke Simmons, so.
Fort Recovery: Mitchell Homan, sr.
Kenton: Evan Wilkerson, sr.
Lima Central Catholic: Michael Gremling, sr.; Robert Sarno, jr.
Lima Senior: Taylor Mericle, jr.
Marion Local: Chris Lochtefeld, jr.; Nate Saintignon, so.
Minster: Andy Borges, sr.; Aaron Kitzmiller, fr.
Ottawa-Glandorf: Harris Reinstedler, sr.; Alex Teffenhardt, sr.; Adam Brinkman, jr.; Luke Schaub, jr.
St. Marys: Dakota Braun, sr.; T.J. Mele fr.
Shawnee: Sam Way, jr.; Jon Andrews, so.; Trey Briggs, so.; Noah Curl, so.; Max Bucher, fr.
Van Wert: Adam Jurczyk, sr.; Jacob Scheidt, sr.
Versailles: Cole Poeppelman, sr.; Sam Subler, sr.; Harrison Detrick, so.
Wapakoneta: Kaleb Miller, sr.; Hayden Metzger, jr.; Wesley Ruedebusch, so.; Michael Zwez, so.

View more articles in:
ELIDA — The Celina Bulldogs had Wapakoneta’s number in 2014, as the Bulldogs...
  WAYNESFIELD — All season, Waynesfield-Goshen's varsity coach Tyler Turner has...
ST. MARYS — Give the Wapakoneta Redskins five turnovers in one half and the result is all...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes