Skip to main content

FOOTBALL: Regional semifinal pairings

November 7, 2011

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

Division I
All games at 7 p.m. Saturday, unless noted
Region 1
1 Mentor (10-1) vs. 5 Solon (10-1), at Byers Field
2 St. Ignatius (9-2) vs. 6 St. Edward (8-3), at Brunswick
Region 2
1 Tol. Whitmer (11-0) vs. 5 Canton McKinley (9-2), at Mansfield Arlin Field
7 Wadsworth (10-1) vs. 3 Hudson (10-1), at Canton Fawcett Stadium
Region 3
1 Hilliard Davidson (10-0) vs. 4 Upper Arlington (9-2), at Cols. St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
2 Pickerington Central (8-2) vs. 6 Gahanna Lincoln (9-2), at Ohio Wesley University Selby Stadium
Region 4
1 Middletown (10-1) vs. 4 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (8-3), 5:30, at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium
2 Cin. Colerain (10-1) vs. 3 Cin. St. Xavier (8-3), 8:15, at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

Division II
All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 5
1 Walsh Jesuit (9-1) vs. 4 Kent Roosevelt (10-1), at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
2 Tallmadge (8-2) vs. 3 Aurora (10-1), at Solon Stewart Field
Region 6
1 Avon (9-1) vs. 4 Toledo Central Catholic (8-3), at Fremont Ross Harmon Field
7 Tiffin Columbian (9-2) vs. 6 Shaw (7-3), at Sandusky Strobel Field
Region 7
1 Cols. Marion-Franklin (11-0) vs. 4 Sunbury Big Walnut (9-2), at Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Stadium
2 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1) vs. 3 New Albany (9-2), at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
Region 8
1 Trotwood-Madison (11-0) vs. 5 WAPAKONETA (10-1), at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field
2 Kings Mills Kings (11-0) vs. 6 Cincinnati Turpin (8-3), at Hamilton Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium

Division III
All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 9
1 Chagrin Falls (11-0) vs. 4 Ravenna (9-2), at Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium
2 Lake Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-2), at Bedford Stewart Field
Region 10
1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (7-3) vs. 5 ELIDA (8-3), at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium
2 Clyde (9-2) vs. 3 Cols. Eastmoor Academy (9-2), at Mansfield Arlin Field
Region 11
1 Steubenville (11-0) vs. 4 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-3), at Canton Fawcett Stadium
2 Dover (10-1) vs. 3 Minerva (11-0), at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field
Region 12
1 Springfield Shawnee (11-0) vs. 4 Day. Thurgood Marshall (10-1), at Kettering Fairmont Roush Stadium
7 Jackson (11-0) vs. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (11-0), at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Division IV
All games at 7 p.m. Saturday
Region 13
1 Girard (10-1) vs. 4 Sullivan Black River (9-2), at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field
2 Orrville (8-3) vs. 3 Creston Norwayne (10-1), at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium
Region 14
1 KENTON (11-0) vs. 4 Genoa Area (10-1), at Bowling Green State University Doyt Perry Field
2 Pemberville Eastwood (11-0) vs. 3 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10-0), at Ashland Community Stadium
Region 15
1 St. Clairsville (10-1) vs. 5 Coshocton (9-2), at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
2 Johnstown-Monroe (11-0) vs. 6 Ironton (7-4), at Hamilton Township Alumni Field
Region 16
1 Waynesville (11-0) vs. 5 Day. Chaminade Julienne (8-3), at Centerville Stadium
7 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (8-3) vs. 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-2), at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division V
All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 17
1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4 Sugarcreek Garaway (9-2), at Green Infocision Field
7 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (7-4) vs. 3 Columbiana Crestview (10-1), at Ravenna Gilcrest Field
Region 18
1 Liberty Center (11-0) vs. 5 Hamler Patrick Henry (9-2), at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium
7 Hicksville (9-2) 6 Findlay Liberty-Benton (10-1), at Lima Stadium
Region 19
1 Bucyrus Wynford (11-0) vs. 5 Portsmouth West (10-1), at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium
2 Lucasville Valley (11-0) vs. 6 Ashland Crestview (11-0), at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Memorial Stadium
Region 20
8 VERSAILLES (8-2) VS. 5 COLDWATER (8-3), at Dayton Welcome Stadium
2 Marion Pleasant (11-0) vs. 6 West Jefferson (9-2), at Hilliard Bradley Athletic Complex

Division VI
All games at 7 p.m. Saturday, unless noted
Region 21
1 Berlin Ctr. Western Reserve (11-0) vs. 5 Malvern (10-1), at Louisville Leopard Stadium
2 Shadyside (8-3) vs. 3 Youngstown Christian (10-1), at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium
Region 22
1 Leipsic (10-1) vs. 5 McComb (8-3), at Tiffin National Field at Frost-Kalnow Stadium
2 DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S (8-3) vs. 3 Tiffin Calvert (9-2), 3 p.m., at Bowling Green State University Doyt Perry Field
Region 23
1 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (10-1) vs. 5 Beallsville (9-2), at Athens Scott Riggs and Family Stadium
2 New Wash. Buckeye Central (9-2) vs. 6 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-4), at Westerville Central Warhawk Field
Region 24
1 MARION LOCAL (9-2) vs. 5 Ada (9-2), at Lima Stadium
2 FORT LORAMIE (10-1) VS. 6 MINSTER (8-3), at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

AttachmentSize
Division II Region 8 bracket.pdf6.08 KB
View more articles in:
The Wapakoneta Redskins varsity football team is really starting to enter the grind that is the...
McGUFFEY — With non-conference competition out of the way, the Waynesfield-Goshen varsity...
A long-awaited event debuted this past weekend, and it was very successful in its inaugural year...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes