Skip to main content

CROSS COUNTRY: Wapak, Botkins place in league meets

October 17, 2011

From Staff Reports
KENTON — Both the Wapakoneta Redskins varsity boys and girls cross country teams finished seventh overall in the Western Buckeye League meet Saturday at the Hardin County Fairgrounds in Kenton.
Wapak’s top boys finisher was senior Caleb Hennon, who placed 17th individually with a time of 18:08.
Freshman Hayden Brandenhoff finished 36th with a 19:03.
Rounding out the Wapak top seven were sophomore Sam Harrod (52nd, 19:29), freshman Sam Bowers (57th, 19:43), junior John Martin (58th, 19:44), sophomore Billy Butler (64th, 20:03) and junior Ryan O’Neil (69th, 20:16).
Defiance Bulldogs junior Abel Flores posted a 16:34 to claim the individual title.
Van Wert won the boys meet, followed by Defiance, Shawnee, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Celina, Wapak, Elida, Kenton and Bath.
For the girls meet it was Shawnee, Defiance, Celina, Van Wert, O-G, St. Marys, Wapak, Kenton, Bath and Elida.
Wapak’s top finisher was junior Elizabeth Martin in 24th with a 22:28.
Freshman Courtney Mosgrove posted a 23:30 to place 37th.
Rounding out the top seven were freshman Jenna Sawmiller (41st, 23:35), freshman Megan Watt (55th, 24:09), freshman Morgan Miller (58th, 24:30), senior Michelle Mosler (60th, 24:49) and freshman Racheal Schick (63rd, 25:02).
The overall winner was Celina senior Hannah Fleck at 19:15.

SCL Meet
ANNA —On a windy day, the Botkins varsity cross country completed its regular season by competing in the Shelby County Athletic League meet Saturday at Anna.
The girls finished third behind Fort Loramie and Russia.
The top 7 included: Shelbie Bailey (7th, 20:40, earning 1st team All-County Honors), Liz Knoop (10th, 20:52, earning 2nd team All-County Honors), Brittany Bailey (15th, 21:24, earning Honorable Mention All-County Honors), Elleah Cooper (19th, 21:53, earning Honorable Mention All-County Honors), Jackie Smith (24th, 22:31), Bethany Christman (26, 22:50) and Renee Buhler (27, 23:02)
The boys finished fifth.
The top seven included: Roger Miller (5th, 17:43-earning 1st team All-County Honors), Austin Jones (24, 18:38), Seth Hoying (29, 19:05). Josh Schwartz (30, 19:05), Lucas Buehler (32, 19:10), Ross Kohler (46, 20:12) and Tyler Egbert (54, 20:41).

View more articles in:
With a dominating defense, a versatile offense and sound special teams play, the 2014 Wapakoneta...
MINSTER — Life can throw you all sorts of audibles. One minute you have your mind set on...
Two of the girls who guided the Wapakoneta Redskins tennis program through its best stretch in...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes