Skip to main content

BASKETBALL: Knippen, Helmstetter, Patton and Horn earn honors

March 9, 2012

GIRLS

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Miriam Justinger, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Cat Wells, Tol. Notre Dame, 5-4, sr., 10.7; Michelle Holmes, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-1, sr., Maddie Strall, Tol. St. Ursula, 5-9, sr., 19.5; Jamie Sobczak, Tol. Central Cath., 5-8, sr., 17.3.

Player of the year: Miriam Justinger, Sylvania Northview.

Coach of the year: Travis Galloway, Tol. Notre Dame.

SECOND TEAM: Jessica Jessing, Sylvania Northview, 6-3, sr., 13.7; Lexi Lopez, Sylvania Southview, 5-10, jr., 19.0; D'Angela Hicks, Tol. Start, 6-0, jr., 18.3; Kelsea Newman, Perrysburg, 6-0, sr., 16.5; Hayley Williford, Bowling Green, 5-7, sr., 14.8; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, 5-4, soph., 17.3.

THIRD TEAM: Asia Woodson, Tol. Bowsher, 5-6, sr., 19.9; Aisha Tyre, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Marquia Fitch, Tol. Waite, 5-7, sr., 14.2; Christina McQueen, Findlay, 6-2, jr., 12.5; Imani Vickers, Mansfield Senior, 5-3, jr., 14.7.

Special Mention

Jenna Stoner, Bowling Green; Alexis Stoops, Ashland; Nicole Muehl, Findlay; Taylor Knight, Perrysburg; Kendall McCoy, Sylvania Northview; Demy Whitaker, Tol. Notre Dame; Torrie McDuffie, Tol. Start; Kre'Ana Henry, Tol. Waite; Allie Missler, Tol. Whitmer; Abbi Hasselbach, Fremont Ross; Morgan Newell, Sandusky; Dierra Bluester, Mansfield Senior; Bobbi Litten, Ashland.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 5-6, jr., 19.9; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath, 6-0, jr., 13.7; Cha'Ron Sweeney, Tol. Rogers, 5-2, jr., 19.4; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-2, soph., 20.7; Leslie Raifsnider, Bellevue, 5-8, sr., 19.7.

Player of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

Coach of the year: John Cahill, Clyde.

SECOND TEAM: Ally Graham, Willard, 5-8, sr., 17.8; Jackie Stalder, Kenton, 5-7, sr., 17.1; Sasha Dailey, Tol. Rogers, 5-8, soph., 14.2; Jordan Fraley, Sandusky Perkins, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Rachael Smetzler, Clyde, 5-5, sr., 13.2; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-9, fresh., 19.1.

THIRD TEAM: Alissa Munro, Lexington, 5-10, sr., 15.9; Liz Aller, Lima Shawnee, 5-6, sr., 12.9; Hope Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 5-10, soph., 13.2; Bailey Creager, Wauseon, 5-9, sr., 13.9; Kylee Bader, Celina, 5-7, jr., 12.0; Anna Williams, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, sr., 16.8.

Special Mention

Laura Danhoff, Willard; Allison Dunn, Oak Harbor; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton; Taylor Miller, Napoleon; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan; Katie Stahl, Celina; Courtney Rolf, Pemberville Eastwood; Alaina Mitchell, Rossford; Julie Holtz, Rossford; Shannon Ebert, Sandusky Perkins; Brit Lauck, Lima Shawnee; Jessica Johns, Lima Bath; Kaitlin Singhaus, Lima Bath; Alex Morrow, Van Wert; Courtney Knippen, Wapakoneta; Tasha Helmstetter, Wapakoneta; McKenzie Myles, Napoleon; Breanne Michaels, Clyde; Hannah Schneider, Norwalk; Devon Murray, Shelby; Deijah Swihart, Bellville Clear Fork; Taylor Whitaker, Lexington; Hannah Kochis, Mansfield Madison; Brittany Glaser, Lexington; Samantha Hamar, Galion; Peyton Beachy, Galion; Megan Dennis, Bryan; Annette Stidham, Wauseon.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Theresa Jackson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-8, jr., 11.0; Lauren Langenderfer, Metamora Evergreen, 5-8, sr., 24.3; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, soph., 13.1; Caitie Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 21.4; Cierra Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-5, sr., 18.5.

Players of the year: Lauren Langenderfer, Metamora Evergreen; Caitie Craft, Findlay-Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Brian Ziegler, Archbold.

SECOND TEAM: Ciara Reed, Milan Edison, 5-8, soph., 15.7; Hannah Cox, Millbury Lake, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Alexa Salsbury, Delta, 6-0, sr., 12.8; Sara Feasby, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-10, sr., 12.8; Allie Hawkins, Bucyrus, 5-7, sr., 12.9.

THIRD TEAM: Sarah Kanney, Coldwater, 5-6, fresh., 14.4; Becca Harshman, Rockford Parkway, 5-7, sr., 15.0; Sierra Beckford, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-8, sr., 16.4; Abby Grinnell, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, jr., 15.0; Abby Short, Archbold, 5-11, sr., 8.3; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, soph., 11.4; Rachel Myers, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-7, soph., 14.1; Paige Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, jr., 10.8.

Special Mention

Carli Patrick, Collins Western Reserve; Susan Knight, Milan Edison; Natalie Robson, Collins Western Reserve; Hannah Greulich, Tontogany Otsego; Kylee Bernthisel, Tontogany Otsego; Ciara Albright, Genoa; Brittany Gross, Bloomdale Elmwood; Jessica Hoffman, Kansas Lakota; Mykaela Flory, Tinora; Jessica Farr, Paulding; Kaycee Rowe, Lafayete Allen East; Stacia Allen, Lima Central Cath.; Sarah Weyer, Castalia Margaretta; Andrea Bouldin, Elmore Woodmore; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus; Brigan Wymer, Delta; Krystal Wannamacher, Havailand Wayne Trace; Lexi Kingsbery Lima Central Cath.; Jordan Born, Upper Sandusky; Ashton Daniel, Attica Seneca East; Brittany Mayer, Huron; Josie Hall, New London; Cassidy Lang, New London; Emily Wood, Ontario; Sarah Davis, Bucyrus.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Amelia Recker, Arlington, 5-9, sr., 20.4; Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, jr., 18.1; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, jr., 14.7; Kennedy Boggs, Delphos Jefferson, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter's, 5-9, jr., 22.5; Tayler Tackett, Greenwich South Central, 5-9, sr., 23.5; Brooke Ruffer, Stryker, 5-8, sr., 19.5.

Player of the year: Amelia Recker, Arlington.

Coach of the year: Bill Tomsich, Mansfield St. Peter's.

SECOND TEAM: Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, jr., 24.2; Margaret Wuebker, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-1, sr., 10.8; Chelsea Makeever, Crestline, 5-7, sr., 18.7; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate, 5-7, sr., 16.2; Brooke Scherger, New Riegel, 5-5, sr., 14.2; Nancy Rumpf, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 5-9, sr., 16.7; Lindsay Kaatz, Sandusky St. Mary, 5-11, sr., 19.9.

THIRD TEAM: Emily Gerten, Leipsic, 5-5, sr., 12.7; Melissa Michel, Miller City, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Courtney Grothouse, Delphos St. John's, 5-10, sr., 11.6; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-8, soph., 11.2; Kylie Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 5-9, sr., 11.7; Nickyla Garverick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, jr., 15.3; Kelsey Tietje, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-2, jr., 15.2; Lynsey Trusty, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-4, jr., 11.1.

Special Mention

Cassandra Hohman, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Alivia Recker, Arlington; Molly Hipsher, Dola Hardin Northern; Anna Ricker, Columbus Grove; Paige Lehman, New Knoxville; Shabree Rawls, Mansfield St. Peter's; Anna Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Maddie Ehresman, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Kelsey Clemons, Lakeside Danbury; Kaitlyn Nofziger, Pettisville; Sydney Stoll, Edon; Kayla Zachrich, Defiance Ayersville; Olivia Smith, Tiffin Calvert; Caroline Arnos, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Camille Gist, Tol. Christian; Hannah Frey, Riverdale; Jessica Nienberg, Miller City; Jessica Leis, Miller City; Jessica Hunter, Arlington; Colleen Fondessy, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon; Jessica Frost, North Baltimore; Rachel Flores, North Baltimore; Brianna Herr, McComb; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Megan Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa; Krsiten Buck, McComb; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia; Kirsten Glick, Arcadia; Hannah Tong, Carey; Shelby Seifert, Carey; Courtney Ritter, Cory-Rawson; Nicole Kaufman, Kalida; Taylor Willeke, Ada; Danica Hicks, Convoy Crestview; Macy Schroeder, Fort Jennings; Katie Dye, Lincolnview; Lauren Kramer, Ottoville; Courtney Lewis, Delphos Jefferson; Kayla Prater, Upper Scioto Valley; Ali Goldsmith, Upper Scioto Valley; Taylor Williamson, Continental; Lydia Guagenti, Bluffton; Shelby Reindel, Delphos St. John's; Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; Teysha Upshaw, Cridersville Perry; Marissa Myles, Holgate; Erin Mack, Holgate; Tanner Hostetler, Pettisville; Tory Varner, Stryker. Chelsea Winner, Marion Local, Kelly Nietfeld, Fort Recovery, Tara Clune, Minster, Ashley Heitkamp, St. Henry;: Kasey Adelsperger, Sycamore Mohawk; Sarah Runion, Sycamore Mohawk; Johanna Becker, Old Fort; Megan Funkhouser, Tiffin Calvert; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel; Kara Scherger, New Riegel; Darian Westmeyer, Tol. Christian; Allison Dewire, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Allison Spence, Norwalk St. Paul; Brooke Barnett, Monroeville; Whitney Adams, Plymouth; Chastity Hunger, Crestline; Sierra Hefner, Crestline; Bailey Schott North Robinson Colonel Crawf ord; Felicity Alt, Mansfield St. Peter's; Sarah Scheurer, Mansfield St. Peter's; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph; Tori Smith, Fremont St. Joseph; Hannah Bleikamp, West Unity Hilltop; Baily Grime, Stryker.

View more articles in:
ELIDA — As the game wore on, the Wapakoneta Redskins held down Bekah Carr and Alyssa Cisco...
ELIDA — The Celina Bulldogs had Wapakoneta’s number in 2014, as the Bulldogs...
  WAYNESFIELD — All season, Waynesfield-Goshen's varsity coach Tyler Turner has...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes