Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

WRESTLING: Martin bumped from state tourney

March 3, 2012

 

COLUMBUS — Wapakoneta Redskins junior J.T. Martin’s dream of a state championship vanished on Day One.

Goal No. 2, to place, disappeared on Day Two.

Martin came up short in his bid to become the third state wrestling champion and was bumped out of the top eight on Friday.

The 106-pounder opened on Thursday with a loss to Eaton freshman Michael May, the No. 2 seed out of the Goshen district, on a pin at the 5:40 mark.

WRESTLING: Martin falls in opener

March 2, 2012

Wapakoneta Redskins junior J.T. Martin (106 pounds) was pinned by Eaton freshman Michael May at the 5:40 mark of their first-round match at the Division II state wrestling meet Thursday at Value City Arena in Columbus.

Martin bounced back with a 5-1 win over Whitehall-Yearling sophomore Noah Jay in the consolation opener to advance to the second day of competition today.

The best Martin can place now is third.

See http://www.baumspage.com/ohsaa/brackets/2012/bracket2.pdf for live updated brackets.

BASKETBALL: Tigers bow out

March 1, 2012

COLDWATER — St. Henry’s large size and deep bench was too much for Waynesfield-Goshen to handle.

“We were intimidated going into the game,” Tigers varsity coach Ryan Taylor said.

The Redskins rolled to a 67-31 win over W-G in a Division IV sectional semifinal Wednesday at the Palace in Coldwater.   St. Henry improved its record to 17-4. Waynesfield-Goshen finished the season 6-15.

BASKETBALL: Wapak's Knippen named to WBL First Team

March 1, 2012

Wapakoneta senior Courtney Knippen headlined the Redskins’ selections on the All-Western Buckeye League basketball teams released Thursday morning.
Knippen was the only Redskins player — boys or girls — to be named to the First Team.
The 5-foot-9 post player led Wapak to an 11-11 record in a season filled with injuries and roster shake-ups.
Classmate Tasha Helmstetter earned Second-Team honors.
Junior guard Nicole Brown was named to the Third Team.
Bath Wildkittens post Emily Ruhe was selected as the WBL Player of the Year. Bath coach Greg Mauk was named Coach of the Year.

BASKETBALL: Greve's three sinks St. Marys

February 29, 2012

LIMA — It didn’t matter if that was how the play was drawn up.

“He made it,” Wapakoneta Redskins coach Matt Bradley said.

Yes, he did.

Alex Greve’s 3-pointer with two seconds left on the clock lifted the Redskins to a 43-40 win over the rival St. Marys Roughriders in a Division II boys basketball sectional semifinal Tuesday night at Lima Senior High School.

BASKETBALL: Raiders eliminate Trojans

February 29, 2012

PIQUA — The Russia Raiders slid by the Botkins Trojans for a 55-41 victory in a Division IV boys basketball sectional semifinal Tuesday night at Piqua High School, but not without a struggle.

Down six at the half, Russia went on a 15-0 run to start the third quarter and quickly stretched its lead to 39-32.

“Coming out of halftime, we managed to take care of the ball, rebound the basketball and keep Botkins to one point,” Russia coach Paul Bremigan said.

WRESTLING: Martin opens vs. freshman

February 28, 2012

Wapakoneta Redskins junior J.T. Martin is heading to the state wrestling tournament for the third time.

He will open the event against a wrestler making his first trip.

Martin will square off with Eaton freshman Michael May in the first round of the Division II 106-pound state tournament, which starts at 4:15 Thursday at Value City Arena on the campus of the Ohio State University.

Martin is coming off a third-place finish at the district tournament last weekend in Marion.  He  has a 37-6 record on the season.

BASKETBALL: Wildkittens bounce Wapak from tourney

February 27, 2012

SPENCERVILLE — There was only so much the Wapakoneta Redskins could do.

Emily Ruhe was just that good.

The Bath junior scored 20 points and pulled down 17 rebounds — both game highs — to lead the Wildkittens past the Redskins, 48-31, in a Division II girls basketball sectional final Saturday night at Spencerville High School.

BOWLING: Redskins claim district crown

February 27, 2012

ROSSFORD — The Wapakoneta Redskins varsity boys bowling team is headed back to the state tournament.

Runners up a year ago, the Redskins rolled their way to a district championship Saturday at Interstate Lanes in Rossford to earn a trip the state tournament Friday in Columbus.

Wapak piled up a team score of 4,000.  Coldwater was a distant second at 3,873.  Port Clinton was third at 3,820.

WRESTLING: Martin advances to state meet

February 27, 2012

MARION — Wapakoneta Redskins junior J.T. Martin took another step forward in his quest for a state wrestling championship.

Martin qualified for the state meet thanks to his third-place finish at the district meet Saturday in Marion.

The top four finishers in each district advanced to the state tournament, which starts Thursday at Value City Arena on the campus of the Ohio State University in Columbus.

ELIDA — Although the stadium lights didn’t do their job for a brief time Friday, the...
MECHANICSBURG —  The Waynesfield-Goshen varsity football team has played clean...
LIMA — Two undefeated teams early in the 2014 varsity girls soccer season met for a Western...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes