Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Tuesday, Feb. 17 basketball roundup

February 18, 2015

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Minster 52, Wapakoneta 45, final

MINSTER — After holding an 11-point halftime lead, the Wildcats held off a pesky Redskins effort in the second half.

Alexis Wuebker led all scorers for Minster with 20 points and Rosie Westerbeck had 11 points.

Riley Culver led the Redskins with 10 points.

 

Parkway 60, Waynesfield-Goshen 54, final

ROCKFORD — Four of the five Tigers starters reached double figures in scoring during the loss.

Botkins cruises in rout of Waynesfield-Goshen

February 17, 2015

BOTKINS — Mitch Stone and the Botkins Trojans nailed the visiting Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers early and often Monday during a 64-35 win in a non-league varsity boys basketball game.

Botkins took a 37-16 lead into the locker rooms at halftime, with Stone tallying 13 of his game-high 17 points in the first half.

Mitch Goubeaux added 12 points, and while Reid Manger and Cameron Flora had nine points for the Trojans.

Collin Lowe scored 11 of the Tigers’ 19 points after halftime, totaling a team-high 15 for the game.

Sectional hoops pairings unveiled

February 15, 2015

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sectional draws for the OHSAA boys basketball state tournament were held statewide Sunday.

The Wapakoneta Redskins were the fourth seed out of 11 teams within the Division II district at Liberty-Benton High School.

Wapakoneta will face Upper Sandusky at 8 p.m. March 6 in a sectional final at Riverdale High School in Mount Blanchard.

 

The Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers were seeded 12th out of 13 teams within the Division IV district at Wapakoneta High School.

Saturday, Feb. 14 local roundup

February 15, 2015

 

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

LIMA — The Wapakoneta Redskins won their second straight sectional title Saturday.

Wapakoneta's Charlie Sutton set a sectional record in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 48.96 seconds.

1. Wapakoneta 521; 2. Lima Senior 381 (Division I school); 3. Shawnee 327; 4. Upper Sandusky 190; 5. Ada 166; 6. Minster 158; 7. Lima Central Catholic 151; 8. Kenton 133; 9. New Bremen 130; 10. Bath 103; 10. Marion Local 103; 12. Elida 88; 13. St Marys 57.

 

Friday, Feb. 13 basketball roundup

February 14, 2015

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wapakoneta 65, St. Marys 53, final

Adam Henderson scored 21 points for Wapakoneta, as the Redskins gave the visiting Roughriders their third straight Western Buckeye League loss.

Aaron Huffman had 15 points, five rebounds and four blocks for the Redskins (10-9, 3-4 WBL), who ended a streak of three straight losses in the WBL.

Nathan Wilker paced St. Marys (12-7, 4-3 WBL) with 14 points.

Ridgemont 71, Waynesfield-Goshen 65, final

Schoenlein to Findlay; Pfenning to Ohio St.

February 13, 2015

Two Wapakoneta High School seniors announced Friday morning their intentions to continue their education and play football in college.

Defensive end Thomas Schoenlein will attend the University of Findlay.

Offensive lineman Blake Pfenning will be a preferred walk-on at The Ohio State University.

For a story of each of these two student-athletes, see the Saturday, Feb. 14 edition of The Wapakoneta Daily News.

———

Thursday, Feb. 12 basketball roundup

February 12, 2015

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wapakoneta 65, St. Marys 35, final

ST. MARYS — Wapakoneta shot 22 of 42 from the field, while St. Marys was just 10 of 56 (18 percent) from the field in a Western Buckeye League matchup.

Carly Buzzard had 12 points to lead Wapakoneta (15-5, 6-2 WBL). Maddi Stiles added 11 points in her first game back after sitting out Tuesday in a loss to Coldwater.

Tuesday, Feb. 10 local roundup

February 10, 2015

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Coldwater 49, Wapakoneta 42, final

WAPAKONETA — Trailing by six, 25-19, at halftime, the Redskins managed to tie the game at 32-32 entering the fourth quarter, but Coldwater scored 17 in the fourth quarter to land the seven-point win.

Sarah Kanney had 14 points to lead Coldwater (11-8). Riley Culver scored 11 to pace Wapakoneta (14-5).

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Waynesfield-Goshen 61, Cory-Rawson 54, final

Saturday, Feb. 7 local roundup

February 7, 2015

 

WRESTLING

Western Buckeye League Tournament

1. Defiance 225; 2. Wapakoneta 189.5

OTTAWA — The Redskins attempt to take down Defiance for the league title came up short.

Wapakoneta had eight wrestlers reach the finals, with three of them — Tyler Copeland, Dallas Ambos and Landon Hall — winning their weight class. Ten of the 12 wrestlers the Redskins came to the tournament with placed in the top four.

 

BOYS BOWLING

Friday, Feb. 6 boys basketball roundup

February 6, 2015

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ottawa-Glandorf 63, Wapakoneta 52, final

OTTAWA — The Titans sustained a nine-point lead they had at halftime and held off the Redskins when they cut their deficit to five points, 50-45, inside 4 minutes left in the Western Buckeye League game.

Noah Bramlage paced Ottawa-Glandorf (11-5, 4-2 WBL) with 17 points. Adam Henderson led Wapakoneta (9-9, 2-4 WBL) with 15.

 

Botkins 52, Fairlawn 43, final

The first-ever Wapakoneta Women's Football Clinic will be held from 5-8 p.m. June 4 at...
LIMA — Eight members of the Wapakoneta High School wrestling team competed Wednesday in the...
Four local basketball players earned Special Mention honors within the Northwest District, as the...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes