Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

5 Redskins in sectional semifinals

February 27, 2015

 

From staff reports

Five members of the Wapakoneta High School wrestling team advanced to the championship semifinals  after the first day of the sectional tournament Friday.

Tyler Copeland, Dallas Ambos, Dylan Plaugher, Heath Newman and Landon Hall each need to win at least one of the first two matches today on the second day of the tournament in order to qualify for districts.

Wapakoneta ended Friday in fifth place within the team standings after the first day of a Division II sectional tournament at Oak Harbor High School.

Redskins conclude appearance at state meet

February 27, 2015

Charlie Sutton placed eighth in the 50-yard freestyle during the state finals Friday, ending his junior campaign with a podium finish, as he and others represented Wapakoneta High School on the final day of the high school swimming Division II state championships at C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton.

In the girls 50 free, Wapakoneta senior Josie Miller took fourth place Friday in the consolation finals, completing her fourth straight state appearance in the event with a 12th-place effort among all 24 state qualifiers.

Wapakoneta swimmers advance to finals at state

February 26, 2015

 

From staff reports

Representatives of Wapakoneta High School advanced to the finals of the high school swimming Division II state championships after preliminaries were held Thursday at C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton.

The top 16 finishers in each event Thursday qualified for the finals, which will begin at 5 p.m. Friday.

Redskins junior Charlie Sutton will swim for a state championship in the 50-yard freestyle Friday, as he finished seventh Thursday.

Wapakoneta hires new head coaches

February 25, 2015

 

From staff reports

The Wapakoneta City Schools Board of Education approved supplemental contracts for three new head coaches for the 2015 fall sports season.

Dave Acheson (girls golf), Denny Borgert (boys golf) and Darrell Heintz (girls tennis) were approved by the board as head coaches for the upcoming fall season.

The remainder of the contracts for head coaches of fall sports team were renewed.

For further details, see the Friday, Feb. 27 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

Tuesday, Feb. 24 girls basketball roundup

February 24, 2015

 
Division IV sectional semifinal
at Coldwater High School
 
St. Henry 46, Waynesfield-Goshen 43, final
 
The Tigers shot a stout 15 of 26 from the field but allowed 15 offensive rebounds to the Redskins, who advanced to face the district's top seed, Marion Local.
 

At-large state berths announced

February 22, 2015

 

At-large qualifiers for the high school swimming Division II state championships were announced Sunday.

Wapakoneta has some athletes who qualified for state via an at-large berth.

In order to qualify for state, district competitors' times had to rank within the top 16 in the entire state, excluding the top two finishers in each district meet who automatically qualified.

Here is a breakdown of at-large qualifiers from Wapakoneta:

Schlegel scores 38 in 2nd straight game

February 22, 2015

Wapakoneta native Heidi Schlegel scored 38 points Saturday, matching her career high for the second straight game.

The senior at Youngstown State University now has 76 points and 19 rebounds in her last two games, both YSU wins over Wisconsin-Milwaukee and Valparaiso.

Schlegel, a 2010 Wapakoneta High School graduate, shot 68.2 percent from the field with 30 made field goals in her two 38-point outings.

 

For a full recap of Schlegel's recent performance, see the Monday, Feb. 23 editon of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

Redskins escape Van Wert

February 21, 2015

VAN WERT — Aaron Huffman collected an offensive rebound and scored a putback to put Wapakoneta up by three points, 53-50.

The Redskins then survived a potential game-tying 3-pointer with 1 second left to escape a comeback effort by Van Wert, which trailed by eight, 51-43, with 1 minute, 15 seconds left in regulation.

Wapakoneta sends swimmers to state

February 20, 2015

Wapakoneta had a few automatic qualifiers to the state championships after competition in the Northwest District meet Friday at Bowling Green State University.

Charlie Sutton advanced in the boys 50-yard freestyle.

Josie Miller also qualified in the girls 50 free.

Wapakoneta's boys 200 medley team advanced, consisting of Michael Johnston, Hayden Metzger, Ryan Schneider and Sutton.

Wapakoneta pulls away from Van Wert

February 19, 2015

In the final game of the Western Buckeye League schedule, the Wapakoneta Redskins turned a seven-point halftime lead, 24-17, into a 20-point win, 48-28, over the Van Wert Cougars.

Wapakoneta's Carly Buzzard had 17 points to lead all scorers on Senior Night, as the Redskins played their final home game of the regular season.

Riley Culver added eight points, 11 rebounds and five assists for the Redskins, who ended the WBL season in third place with a 7-2 record.

  Ashley Knippen (Wapakoneta 2012) went 5 for 8 at the plate Wednesday in a doubleheader...
  Wapakoneta High School will be selling tournament tickets in advance for its girls and...
COLDWATER — The Ridgemont Golden Gophers survived a valiant effort by the Waynesfield-...