Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

November 9th, 2011

FOOTBALL: Local playoff pairings

November 9, 2011

Wapakoneta vs. Trotwood-Madison
Friday, 7:30, at Piqua

Columbus St. Francis DeSales vs. Elida
Friday, 7:30, at Clyde

Genoa Area vs. Kenton
Saturday, 7, at BGSU

Versailles vs. Coldwater
Friday, 7:30, at Dayton

Del. St. John’s vs. Tiffin Calvert
Saturday, 3, at BGSU

Ada vs. Marion Local
Saturday, 7, at Lima Stadium

Fort Loramie vs. Minster
Saturday, 7, at Harmon Field

November 8th

FOOTBALL: Fans should find plenty of seating

November 8, 2011

After finding slim pickings on seating last Friday, fans will have an easier go of it this week.

The Wapakoneta Redskins’ Division II football regional semifinal game at 7:30 Friday night against the Trotwood-Madison Rams will be played at Alexander Field in Piqua, one of the more fan-friendly stadiums in the region.

The stadium, located on the campus of Piqua High School just east of Interstate 75, is a modern facility that seats 8,500 — 4,500 on the home side and 4,000 on the visitor side — according to the school’s Web site.

November 7th

FOOTBALL: Directions to Piqua Alexander Stadium

November 7, 2011

FOOTBALL: Ticket info

November 7, 2011

The following is the schedule for Wapakoneta Playoff Ticket Sale Information:

Wednesday Nov. 9 from 3-7 pm for 9-12 Football Players and Cheerleaders and Parents, Band Parents, and Reserved Football Season Ticket Holders

Thursday Nov. 10 from 8-12 for students and staff and from 12-3 for General Public

Friday Nov. 11 from 8-1 for General Public

FOOTBALL: Regional semifinal pairings

November 7, 2011

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

Division I
All games at 7 p.m. Saturday, unless noted
Region 1
1 Mentor (10-1) vs. 5 Solon (10-1), at Byers Field
2 St. Ignatius (9-2) vs. 6 St. Edward (8-3), at Brunswick
Region 2
1 Tol. Whitmer (11-0) vs. 5 Canton McKinley (9-2), at Mansfield Arlin Field
7 Wadsworth (10-1) vs. 3 Hudson (10-1), at Canton Fawcett Stadium
Region 3
1 Hilliard Davidson (10-0) vs. 4 Upper Arlington (9-2), at Cols. St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
2 Pickerington Central (8-2) vs. 6 Gahanna Lincoln (9-2), at Ohio Wesley University Selby Stadium
Region 4

November 4th

FOOTBALL: Wapak overcomes slow start to top Franklin

November 5, 2011

FRANKLIN — Another slow start, another strong finish.

Another win.

But not just any win — the second playoff win in school history.

The Wapakoneta Redskins scored 18 unanswered points to overcome an early deficit and pull away to a 24-13 win over the Franklin Wildcats (9-2) in a Division II regional football quarterfinal Friday night at Atrium Stadium in Franklin.

Wapak upped its record to 10-1 on the season and earned a trip to Piqua High School next Friday where the Redskins will take on the No. 1-ranked Trotwood-Madison Rams in regional semifinal action.

FOOTBALL NOTES: Merricle comeback

November 4, 2011

If you think you’ve been hearing the name Jensen Merricle more the final three weeks of the season, you’re right.

After being benched earlier in the season, the Wapakoneta Redskins junior running back has returned to the lineup and become a significant contributor down the stretch.

After carrying the ball just four times in the previous four games, Merricle broke out in Week 8, rushing for 71 yards and a touchdown in six carries in the win over Van Wert.

FOOTBALL: Chiefs win JBL Super Bowl

November 4, 2011

The Wapakoneta Chiefs ended the season with a perfect 8-0 record and the coveted Junior Buckeye League Super Bowl championship trophy.

The Chiefs earned the right to be called champions by defeating the Upper Scioto Valley Rams, 34-22 Sunday at Harmon Field.

The Chiefs entered the contest with a 6-0 overall record and 38 points, while the Rams also sat at 6-0 but with 40 points.

The Chiefs conquered the Rams with a strong running game and a healthy passing attack.

FOOTBALL: W-G's Spencer named coach of the year

November 4, 2011

WAYNESFIELD - Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers varsity football coach Gary Spencer was named the Northwest Central Conference coach of the year and senior linebacker Ron Jarvis was named the co-defensive player of the year when the all-league selections were released Thursday afternoon.

First-team offensive selections included junior quarterback Garret Miller, senior center Eric Glover, senior guard Ron Jarvis, sophomore tackle Gabe Wilcox, junior tight end Lee Turner, and junior running back Gabe Hennon.

November 3rd

Second season: Franklin's balance speed to test Wapak

November 3, 2011

On more than one occasion and by more than one pundit, the Western Buckeye League was described as a “gauntlet” in 2011.
Four WBL teams — Wapakoneta, Elida, Ottawa-Glandorf and Kenton — qualified for the playoffs, and three others — Bath, Shawnee and Defiance were still mathematically alive going into Week 10.
But now the second season begins.
Wapak will face the Franklin Wildcats in a Division II regional quarterfinal at 7:30 Friday night at Franklin High School.

The Wapakoneta Redskins were sound in all phases of Friday’s game, as they rolled to a 38-6...
McGUFFEY — Friday’s game against Upper Scioto Valley was not the way the Waynesfield-...
The Wapakoneta Redskins varsity football team is really starting to enter the grind that is the...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes