Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

March 28th, 2012

SOFTBALL: 'Skins open strong

March 28, 2012

 

Wapakoneta Redskins varsity softball coach Bill Sammons searched for the words for a moment.

“I was actually — I don’t know how you say it — ‘cautiously surprised’ at our team,” Sammons said.  “We’re young at some spots.  But I was surprised because I really think we can compete for a league title.

SOFTBALL: Knippen beats the odds with return

March 28, 2012

“Torn ACL,” — words every athlete fears.

When Ashley Knippen heard them in October, her senior year appeared to be over, at least in sporting terms.

So when Knippen trotted out to her spot in center field for the first inning of the Redskins’ season opener on Tuesday, most everyone agreed it was the best play of the game.

March 27th

BASEBALL: 'Skins slide past Jays

March 27, 2012

The Wapakoneta Redskins got some timely hitting and took advantage of Delphos St. John’s miscues to pull out a 6-3 win in a varsity baseball game Monday at Wapakoneta High School.

Wapak erased an early 2-0 deficit with one run in the second and four in the third.

Junior Brandon Miller was 2-for-4 with a pair of singles and scored twice.  Junior Johnny Crawford’s double was the Redskins’ only extra-base hit.

Six different players drove in runs for Wapak.

BASEBALL: Trojans top Fairlawn

March 27, 2012

SIDNEY — The Botkins Trojans opened their baseball campaign with a 9-5 win over the Fairlawn Jets on Monday at Fairlawn.

Botkins scored once in the fourth inning to break a scoreless tie.  The Trojans added three more in the fifth and five in the sixth to take a 9-0 lead.

The Jets finally got on the board with three runs in the sixth.  They scored twice in the bottom of the seventh before Botkins got out of the inning to secure the win.

TRACK: Wapak sweeps relays

March 27, 2012

WAYNESFIELD —  The Wapakoneta Redskins varsity track teams swept the Early Bird Relays on Saturday at Waynesfield-Goshen High School.

The boys team scored 124 points to edge the host Tigers, who scored 93 points.

For the girls, Wapak scored 105 points, followed by Bluffton in second with 96.  

W-G finished fourth with 88 points.  Indian Lake was third at 90.

Ridgemont and Perry also competed.

Wapak’s Kevin Kraft long jumped 19-7.25 to lead the Redskins to a win in the long jump relay.

March 26th

BASEBALL: Redskins open with sweep of Tigers

March 26, 2012

After rolling out to a 20-0 win in the first game, the Wapakoneta Redskins varsity baseball team appeared poised to make quick work of the Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers in Game 2 of a season-opening doubleheader Saturday at Wapakoneta High School.

The Tigers would have none of it.

W-G fought valiantly and had the tying run at the plate in the top of the seventh inning but fell just short in a 5-2 loss.

March 23rd

BASKETBALL: Elida rolls into title game

March 23, 2012

COLUMBUS — Elida needed just four seconds to take a lead it would never relinquish.

Senior Reggie McAdams flicked the opening tip out to teammate Dakota Mathias, rolled to the basket, took Mathias’ 30-foot alley-oop pass and slammed it hard through the rim.

Game over.

It was all downhill from there for St. Clairsville as the Western Buckeye League champion Bulldogs rolled to a dominating 61-27 win over the Red Devils in a Division II boys basketball state semifinal Friday at Value City Arena.

March 19th

BASKETBALL: Boys state tournament pairings

March 19, 2012

BOYS BASKETBALL
STATE TOURNAMENT

at Value City Arena,
Columbus

Division I
Semifinals, Friday
Toledo Whitmer (23-2) vs. St. Edward (18-7), 5:15
Pickerington Central (24-2) vs. Fairfield (21-5), 8:30
Championship, Saturday
Semifinal winners, 8:30

Division II
Semifinals, Friday
Lake Catholic (23-2) vs. Dayton Dunbar (26-0), 10:45 a.m.
St. Clairsville (23-2) vs. ELIDA (23-3), 2
Championship, Saturday
Semifinal winners, 4:30

Division III
Semifinals, Thursday
Chanel (23-3) vs. Cin. Summit Country Day (24-1), 5:15
OTTAWA-GLANDORF (19-6) vs. Portsmouth (23-2), 8:30

March 16th

PREP ROUNDUP: Rockets rip L-B; Elida advances

March 16, 2012

COLUMBUS (AP) — Defending champion Anna ran its winning streak to 50 by defeating Findlay Liberty-Benton 58-41 in a Division III semifinal on Thursday.

The Rockets (27-0) now have the 10th longest streak in Ohio girls history. They’ll face Columbus Africentric, champions in 2007 and 2008, on Saturday at 2 p.m.

March 15th

BASKETBALL: Area teams still alive

March 15, 2012

 

Two Wapakoneta Redskins boys basketball opponents will square off for a trip to the state boys basketball tournament and a third is one step away from doing the same.

The Lima Central Catholic Thunderbirds knocked off Worthington Christian 57-40 in the first Division III regional semifinal Wednesday at Bowling Green State University.  Then the Ottawa-Glandorf Titans routed New London 55-27 in the second.

One of Waynesfield’s own is taking over the Tigers football program, and the hope is the...
From staff reports The Wapakoneta Redskins used a pair of eight-run innings as part of two wins...
The only walk of the game was basically intentional. It loaded the bases with two outs in the...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes