Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

February 22nd, 2014

Wapakoneta's Sutton, Miller finish state competition

February 22, 2014

Two Wapakoneta Redskins underclassmen will get another chance next season, as Charlie Sutton and Josie Miller concluded their appearance at the state swimming championships Friday.

Each qualified from Thursday’s preliminaries to the B-finals Friday as part of the two-day Division II state championships at C.T. Branin Natatorium.

Sutton qualified from the final spot in prelims Thursday and then improved on his prelims time by one-tenth of a second Friday.

The sophomore posted a time of 22.08 seconds Friday in the 50-yard freestyle to finish 13th.

February 20th

School board to vote on new football coach

February 20, 2014

Travis Moyer will be recommended for approval to be hired as the new head varsity football coach at Wapakoneta High School, it was announced Thursday afternoon in an email from Wapakoneta City Schools Athletic Director Brad Rex.

Members of the Wapakoneta City Schools board of education will vote on the recommendation Tuesday at their monthly meeting at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, at Cridersville Elementary School in Cridersville.

Rex said Thursday night Moyer plans to attend the board meeting.

Wapakoneta's Culver commits to play at Northern Ky.

February 20, 2014

From staff reports

Wapakoneta High School senior Chace Culver made a verbal commitment to play college baseball at Northern Kentucky University, according to WHS varsity coach Jason Brandt.

Culver is a right-handed pitcher listed at 6 feet, 3 inches, 180 pounds.

He was a third-team All-Western Buckeye League selection in 2013.

Brandt said Culver has yet to sign a National Letter of Intent, which would formalize Culver’s commitment to the college.

February 19th

W-G rolls Ridgemont to open tournament

February 19, 2014

KENTON — A fast-paced, energized start by the Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers helped them cruise to a 70-27 win Tuesday over the Ridgemont Golden Gophers in a Division IV girls basketball sectional semifinal at Kenton High School.

In a matchup of two Northwest Central Conference teams, the Tigers shot out to a 21-1 lead after the first period, as Kenzie Jarnagin hit a 3-pointer at the buzzer for her seventh point in the opening period.

St. Henry owns 2nd half, beats Wapakoneta

February 19, 2014

ST. HENRY — The Wapakoneta Redskins had been playing their best ball of late, winning four of their last six contests as the postseason is just around the corner.

The Redskins were on a hot streak of sorts, until Tuesday night.

Wapak ran into another Midwest Athletic Conference team, in the St. Henry Redskins, who dominated the second half Tuesday in their 57-38 win in a non-league varsity boys basketball game.

February 18th

Waynesfield-Goshen's Patton 1st-team All-NWCC

February 18, 2014

From staff reports

Emily Patton was the Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers’ lone first-team all-conference selection in 2013-14, as the Northwest Central Conference released its all-conference rosters Monday.

W-G juniors Abbie Van Horn and Sydney Buffenbarger and sophomore Kenzie Jarnagin each earned second-team all-conference selections. Van Horn was a second-team choice last season as well, while Buffenbarger was honorable mention the past two seasons.

Tigers’ Turner 2nd-team conference choice

February 18, 2014

From staff reports

Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers junior Lake Turner was a second-team all-conference choice this winter, as the Northwest Central Conference released its all-conference teams for the 2013-14 boys basketball season Monday.

Turner was an honorable mention conference selection last season as a sophomore.

Tigers seniors Jeron Hennon and Matt Motter were each named honorable mention All-NWCC selections for this season. It was their first career all-conference selections in basketball.

W-G was 2-4 in NWCC play this season.

February 17th

Newman wins sectional; 4 qualify for districts

February 17, 2014

One-third of the Wapakoneta Redskins’ lineup advanced to districts on Saturday, the second day of the Division II sectional wrestling tournament in Bowling Green.

Five Redskins needed just one win Saturday to become district qualifiers, four of them managed at least one win including Heath Newman who won two straight matches to win a sectional championship.

Miller, Sutton, 3 girls relays qualify for state

February 17, 2014

Josie Miller and Charlie Sutton will each represent the Wapakoneta Redskins in two individual events at the state meet later this week, while three Wapak girls relay teams will also compete at state.

Miller qualified for state in the 50-yard freestyle for the third straight year.

The Redskins junior had a top-24 time statewide among all district swimming meets by the conclusion of the weekend.

She also qualified for the 100 butterfly and was on two state-qualifying relay teams.

Miller placed fifth in the 50 free last season.

February 15th

Redskins top Van Wert for 2nd league win

February 15, 2014

With the Wapakoneta Redskins trailing the Van Wert Cougars 22-16 with 3:32 left in the first half, junior guard Kodi Morgan drove to the hole and drew the foul. He sank the free throw.

After converting the traditional 3-point play, he sank two long-range jumpers and catapulted the Redskins to a 27-22 lead, one they would not relinquish the rest of the game as they won their fourth game in their last five by a 53-46 margin.

Morgan ended the game with 17 points to lead all scorers, hitting 6-of-8 from the floor. He also grabbed four rebounds on the night.

Wapakoneta sent six different pitchers to the mound, and, collectively, they shut down Crestview...
From staff reports A scholarship program has been created for future football players at...
TIFFIN — The Bryan Golden Bears had been on the verge of breaking through for a big inning...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes