Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

March 3rd, 2015

Ridgemont edges Waynesfield-Goshen

March 3, 2015

COLDWATER — The Ridgemont Golden Gophers survived a valiant effort by the Waynesfield-Goshen to win a 56-55 nailbiter Tuesday in a high school boys basketball Division IV sectional semifinal at Coldwater High School.

Ridgemont's Trevor Stover led all scorers with 21 points. Collin Lowe had 14 for W-G. Cheyne Tate collected 14 rebounds for the Tigers.

Read about the tight ball game in the Wednesday, March 4 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

———

March 2nd

WGHS will pay for students' pregame meal

March 2, 2015

 

Waynesfield-Goshen High School has offered to pay for students' meals prior to its boys basketball tournament game Tuesday in Coldwater.

The WGHS athletic department will pay for students' meals at McDonald's in Celina between 5:30-6:15 p.m. Tuesday.

This offer is for students only and students must be wearing Waynesfield-Goshen "spirit wear."

McDonald's in Celina is located at 101 Grand Lake Rd., Celina, Ohio.

School shares travel info for tournament game

March 2, 2015

 

Wapakoneta High School has fielded a lot of phone calls about the site of its game Friday, specifically about where it is and how to get there.

The Redskins will play at 8 p.m. Friday at Riverdale High School, which has a Mount Blanchard address but is not in or around the town of Mount Blanchard but rather south of it along Ohio 37.

Riverdale High School is located at 20613 Ohio 37, Mount Blanchard, Ohio.

Those from the Wapakoneta area who are planning to travel to the game are advised to use the following directions:

February 28th

Wapakoneta girls basketball wins sectional title

February 28, 2015

The Wapakoneta Redskins varsity girls basketball team beat St. Marys 57-24 Saturday night in Spencerville to claim the sectional title.

The Redskins (2) will take on Wauseon (3) Thursday, March 5 at Paulding High School at 6:15 p.m. in the Division II district semifinal girls basketball game.

For more on Saturday's game against St. Marys, see the Monday, March 2 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

Redskins advance 6 to districts

February 28, 2015

Tyler Copeland (132) and Heath Newman (170) each claimed sectional titles Saturday on the second day of the Division II tournament in Oak Harbor.

February 27th

Scores & Schedules

February 28, 2015

 
 
Local varsity schedules
 
SATURDAY, Feb. 28
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Division II sectional final

Redskins advance to districts

February 28, 2015

 

From staff reports

The Wapakoneta Redskins advanced as a team to districts Friday after finishing second in a high school girls bowling Division I sectional tournament at Star Lanes in Port Clinton.

The Redskins had a whopping score of 286 in their fourth Baker game Friday, with their five bowlers combining for 10 strikes and a spare.

Wapakoneta posted a score of 4,003, which was just eight pins shy of first-place Bowling Green’s 4,011. Shelby Timmerman had the top individual score with a 215.

Redskins stumble in season finale loss to Shawnee

February 27, 2015

 

From staff reports

SHAWNEE TWP. — JaQuan Tucker and Jaden O'Neal combined for 50 points for the Shawnee Indians in a 67-51 win Friday over the Wapakoneta Redskins, who stumbled on the final night of the regular season.

Tucker posted 27 points, while O'Neal tallied 23 as the Indians cruised to a win on their Senior Night in the season finale for Western Buckeye League varsity boys basketball.

Adam Henderson scored 17 to lead Wapakoneta, which finished the regular season 11-11 overall and 4-5 in the WBL.

5 Redskins in sectional semifinals

February 27, 2015

 

From staff reports

Five members of the Wapakoneta High School wrestling team advanced to the championship semifinals  after the first day of the sectional tournament Friday.

Tyler Copeland, Dallas Ambos, Dylan Plaugher, Heath Newman and Landon Hall each need to win at least one of the first two matches today on the second day of the tournament in order to qualify for districts.

Wapakoneta ended Friday in fifth place within the team standings after the first day of a Division II sectional tournament at Oak Harbor High School.

Redskins conclude appearance at state meet

February 27, 2015

Charlie Sutton placed eighth in the 50-yard freestyle during the state finals Friday, ending his junior campaign with a podium finish, as he and others represented Wapakoneta High School on the final day of the high school swimming Division II state championships at C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton.

In the girls 50 free, Wapakoneta senior Josie Miller took fourth place Friday in the consolation finals, completing her fourth straight state appearance in the event with a 12th-place effort among all 24 state qualifiers.

    BASEBALL Van Wert 3, Wapakoneta 0, final Lehman Catholic 7, Waynesfield-...
  TRACK & FIELD From staff reports Wapakoneta Redskins sophomore Allie Zofkie set...
    BASEBALL Wapakoneta 3, Kenton 2, final, 9 innings Lehman Catholic 20,...