Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

April 4th, 2015

Baseball, softball games canceled

April 4, 2015

 
From staff reports
 
Due to cold temperatures overnight and this morning, the following varsity games have been canceled.
 

March 31st

Tuesday, March 31 local roundup

March 31, 2015

 
 
BASEBALL
Piqua 10, Wapakoneta 0, final, 6 innings
Jackson Center 9, Waynesfield-Goshen 4, final, 8 innings
Botkins 10, Ansonia 0, final, 5 innings
 
SOFTBALL
Wapakoneta 20, Sidney 3, final
Waynesfield-Goshen 19, Jackson Center 12, final
Ansonia 24, Botkins 3, final, 5 innings
 
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Wapakoneta 88, St. Henry 49, final

March 30th

Monday, March 30 local roundup

March 30, 2015

Local varsity scores
 
Monday, March 30
 
BASEBALL
Wapakoneta 5, St. John's 1, final
Botkins vs. Fort Loramie, ppd.
 
SOFTBALL
Wapakoneta 6, Piqua 3, final
Allen East 10, Waynesfield-Goshen 8, final
Botkins vs. Fort Loramie, ppd.
 
TENNIS
Greenville 3, Wapakoneta 2, final
 

Wapakoneta's Kennard conference bowler of the year

March 30, 2015

 

From staff reports

Wapakoneta High School sophomore Brandon Kennard won the 2014-15 West Ohio High School Bowling Conference boys Bowler of the Year award, given Sunday the conferece's end-of-season banquet.

Kennard and teammate Blake Knueve each earned first-team All-WOHSBC.

Wapakoneta's Britni Hosterman was a first-team bowler in the girls portion of the conference.

For a complete rundown of Wapakoneta's conference awards, see the Monday, March 30 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

March 27th

Spring sports openers canceled

March 27, 2015

The following varsity sporting events scheduled for Saturday have been canceled.
 
BASEBALL
Wapakoneta at Fostoria (DH)
 
SOFTBALL
Wapakoneta vs. Bowling Green (DH)
Waynesfield-Goshen at Spencerville (DH)
 
TRACK & FIELD
 
Joe Rider Horn Tiger Relays at Waynesfield-Goshen
 

March 26th

Women's football clinic to debut in June

March 26, 2015

The first-ever Wapakoneta Women's Football Clinic will be held from 5-8 p.m. June 4 at Wapakoneta High School.

The cost is $30 per participant, and all proceeds generated from participants who register will be donated to Cancer Association of Auglaize County and the Wapakoneta location of Community Health Professionals of Tri-County.

The clinic — which is designed for women 18 years or older — will include a dinner, football education programs and on-field football drills.

March 19th

Redskins compete in all-star dual

March 19, 2015

LIMA — Eight members of the Wapakoneta High School wrestling team competed Wednesday in the Lima Area Wrestling Coaches Association’s first ever Dream Team/All Star Dual.

Tyler Copeland, Dallas Ambos, Dylan Plaugher, Heath Newman, Landon Hall, Brad Beemer, Jayden Hefner and Drew Robenalt all competed on behalf of the Redskins.

For a recap of the all-star dual, read the Thursday, March 19 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

———

March 17th

Four local athletes named all-district

March 17, 2015

Four local basketball players earned Special Mention honors within the Northwest District, as the Associated Press released Friday the end-of-season all-district teams for the 2014-15 high school basketball season.

Adam Henderson, Carly Buzzard, Maddi Stiles of Wapakoneta and Abbie Van Horn of Waynesfield-Goshen were named Special Mention performers for their efforts on the hardwood this winter.

March 14th

Copeland 5th, Hall 6th at state

March 14, 2015

 

Tyler Copeland finished fifth and Landon Hall placed sixth as they concluded their appearances in the state championships Saturday.

The two Wapakoneta Redskins sophomores each entered the final day of the Division II state meet in the consolation semifinals Saturday and lost their first match to move into the fifth-place consolation match.

March 13th

Hall, Copeland in consolation semis; Newman done

March 13, 2015

 

COLUMBUS — Landon Hall and Tyler Copeland survived the second day of the state tournament, while Heath Newman was eliminated with consecutive losses.

The three representatives of the Wapakoneta Redskins competed throughout the day Friday in the high school Division II wrestling state championships at the Jerome Schottenstein Center at The Ohio State University.

Hall and Copeland will each wrestle their consolation semifinal matches Saturday. They have both secured a state placement between third and sixth place.