Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

February 22nd, 2015

At-large state berths announced

February 22, 2015

 

At-large qualifiers for the high school swimming Division II state championships were announced Sunday.

Wapakoneta has some athletes who qualified for state via an at-large berth.

In order to qualify for state, district competitors' times had to rank within the top 16 in the entire state, excluding the top two finishers in each district meet who automatically qualified.

Here is a breakdown of at-large qualifiers from Wapakoneta:

Schlegel scores 38 in 2nd straight game

February 22, 2015

Wapakoneta native Heidi Schlegel scored 38 points Saturday, matching her career high for the second straight game.

The senior at Youngstown State University now has 76 points and 19 rebounds in her last two games, both YSU wins over Wisconsin-Milwaukee and Valparaiso.

Schlegel, a 2010 Wapakoneta High School graduate, shot 68.2 percent from the field with 30 made field goals in her two 38-point outings.

 

For a full recap of Schlegel's recent performance, see the Monday, Feb. 23 editon of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

February 21st

Redskins escape Van Wert

February 21, 2015

VAN WERT — Aaron Huffman collected an offensive rebound and scored a putback to put Wapakoneta up by three points, 53-50.

The Redskins then survived a potential game-tying 3-pointer with 1 second left to escape a comeback effort by Van Wert, which trailed by eight, 51-43, with 1 minute, 15 seconds left in regulation.

February 20th

Wapakoneta sends swimmers to state

February 20, 2015

Wapakoneta had a few automatic qualifiers to the state championships after competition in the Northwest District meet Friday at Bowling Green State University.

Charlie Sutton advanced in the boys 50-yard freestyle.

Josie Miller also qualified in the girls 50 free.

Wapakoneta's boys 200 medley team advanced, consisting of Michael Johnston, Hayden Metzger, Ryan Schneider and Sutton.

February 19th

Wapakoneta pulls away from Van Wert

February 19, 2015

In the final game of the Western Buckeye League schedule, the Wapakoneta Redskins turned a seven-point halftime lead, 24-17, into a 20-point win, 48-28, over the Van Wert Cougars.

Wapakoneta's Carly Buzzard had 17 points to lead all scorers on Senior Night, as the Redskins played their final home game of the regular season.

Riley Culver added eight points, 11 rebounds and five assists for the Redskins, who ended the WBL season in third place with a 7-2 record.

Schlegel scores career-high 38 points

February 19, 2015

MILWAUKEE, Wisc. — Wapakoneta native Heidi Schlegel scored a career-high 38 points in Youngstown State University's 79-73 win Thursday against the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

Schlegel, a 2010 Wapakoneta High School graduate, was 14 of 20 from the field, making all three of her 3-point attempts.

The 38 points are the eighth-highest single-game scoring total in Penguins history.

February 18th

Tuesday, Feb. 17 basketball roundup

February 18, 2015

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Minster 52, Wapakoneta 45, final

MINSTER — After holding an 11-point halftime lead, the Wildcats held off a pesky Redskins effort in the second half.

Alexis Wuebker led all scorers for Minster with 20 points and Rosie Westerbeck had 11 points.

Riley Culver led the Redskins with 10 points.

 

Parkway 60, Waynesfield-Goshen 54, final

ROCKFORD — Four of the five Tigers starters reached double figures in scoring during the loss.

February 17th

Botkins cruises in rout of Waynesfield-Goshen

February 17, 2015

BOTKINS — Mitch Stone and the Botkins Trojans nailed the visiting Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers early and often Monday during a 64-35 win in a non-league varsity boys basketball game.

Botkins took a 37-16 lead into the locker rooms at halftime, with Stone tallying 13 of his game-high 17 points in the first half.

Mitch Goubeaux added 12 points, and while Reid Manger and Cameron Flora had nine points for the Trojans.

Collin Lowe scored 11 of the Tigers’ 19 points after halftime, totaling a team-high 15 for the game.

February 15th

Sectional hoops pairings unveiled

February 15, 2015

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sectional draws for the OHSAA boys basketball state tournament were held statewide Sunday.

The Wapakoneta Redskins were the fourth seed out of 11 teams within the Division II district at Liberty-Benton High School.

Wapakoneta will face Upper Sandusky at 8 p.m. March 6 in a sectional final at Riverdale High School in Mount Blanchard.

 

The Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers were seeded 12th out of 13 teams within the Division IV district at Wapakoneta High School.

Saturday, Feb. 14 local roundup

February 15, 2015

 

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

LIMA — The Wapakoneta Redskins won their second straight sectional title Saturday.

Wapakoneta's Charlie Sutton set a sectional record in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 48.96 seconds.

1. Wapakoneta 521; 2. Lima Senior 381 (Division I school); 3. Shawnee 327; 4. Upper Sandusky 190; 5. Ada 166; 6. Minster 158; 7. Lima Central Catholic 151; 8. Kenton 133; 9. New Bremen 130; 10. Bath 103; 10. Marion Local 103; 12. Elida 88; 13. St Marys 57.

 

The Wapakoneta Redskins varsity girls basketball team beat St. Marys 57-24 Saturday night in...
Tyler Copeland (132) and Heath Newman (170) each claimed sectional titles Saturday on the second...
    Local varsity schedules   SATURDAY, Feb. 28   GIRLS...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes