Skip to main content

Archive - Jun 2011 - Sports Article

Date
Type

June 2nd

TRACK: Tigers set for state meet

June 2, 2011

WAYNESFIELD — By now the journey to Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus has become a familiar one for the Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers.
They will make that trek once again for the Division III state track and field meet Friday and Saturday on the campus of the Ohio State University.
And if all goes well, they’ll be bringing some hardware home with them.
W-G’s best bet for a state champion is the girls 400-meter relay team of senior Abbey Gray, junior Morgan Horn, senior Frankie James and junior Ivy Horn.

BASEBALL: Wapak wins ACME opener

June 2, 2011

Wapakoneta opened the 2011 ACME season with a win, edging Indian Lake 3-1 on Wednesday at Wapakoneta High School.

“[Y]ou could tell some of these guys have not played for a couple of weeks,” Wapak coach Nick Sammetinger said. “I am happy with the performance but will continue to challenge each player to improve every day.”

Marshall Gerlach threw a complete-game, five-hitter for the win. Gerlach threw just 89 pitches, 67 of them for strikes.

He struck out 14 and walked just two. He allowed just one run, an unearned run in the seventh inning.

June 1st

TRACK: W-G state qualifiers, schedule

June 1, 2011

(See Thursday's Wapakoneta Daily News for a preview story.)

Division III State Track Meet
Friday and Saturday
At Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, Columbus

Waynesfield-Goshen Qualifiers
Boys
Dalton Buffenbarger, senior (3,200 relay); Connor Mortimer, senior (3,200 relay); Eli O’Leary, senior (3,200 relay); Jacob Whitman, senior (3,200 relay); Joliffe Huber, freshman (discus).
Girls

BASEBALL: Wapakoneta ACME schedule

June 1, 2011

Wapakoneta ACME Baseball Schedule
Wed., June 1 - Indian Lake, 6:30 p.m.
Thu., June 2 - at Minster, 6:30 p.m.
Fri., June 3 - at Parkway, 6:30 p.m.
Tue., June 7 - New Knoxville, 6:30 p.m.
Thu., June 9 - at Shawnee, 6:30 p.m.
Fri., June 10 - LCC, 6:30 p.m.
Mon., June 13 - at St. Henry, 6:30 p.m.
Tue., June 14 - at Kenton, 6:30 p.m.
Wed., June 15 - Kenton, 6:30 p.m.
Thu., June 16 - at New Knoxville, 6:30 p.m.
Fri., June 17 - at St. Marys, 6:30 p.m.
Sat., June 18 - at New Bremen, noon
Mon., June 20 - at Coldwater, 6:30 p.m.
Tue., June 21 - Minster, 6:30 p.m.

The greatest athletes of Wapakoneta gathered near the Auglaize River last night to race in one of...
Wapakoneta resident Amy Kentner threw the ceremonial first pitch Friday prior to the Cleveland...
Scoring 3,236 points over the course of the two-day championship meet, the Wapakoneta Waves swim...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes