Skip to main content

Archive - Nov 2011 - Sports Article

Date
Type

November 22nd

BOWLING: Wapak teams open with wins

November 22, 2011

The Wapakoneta Redskins boys and girls varsity bowling teams opened the season with wins Saturday at Plaza Lanes in Celina.

The boys team defeated Fort Recovery 3,010-1,986. Only Versailles (3,092) rolled a higher score in the meet.

Anthony Kennard recorded the highest individual score with a 278.

The girls team posted a score of 2,354. The Redskins won in a forfeit by Celina, but the team score was the third highest of the meet behind Coldwater and St. Marys.

November 21st

Varsity basketball game rescheduled

November 21, 2011

Due to the success of the Marion Local football team, the Boys JV/V Basketball game to be held at Wapakoneta on Dec. 10, 2011 vs. Marion Local has been moved to Dec. 30, 2011 with a 6pm JV start time. Please make this change on your schedules.

FOOTBALL: State semifinal pairings

November 21, 2011

Home Team Listed First

Division I - State Semifinal Pairings, Saturday, November 26, 7 p.m.
Toledo Whitmer (13-0) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-2) at Mansfield Arlin Field
Pickerington Central (10-2) vs. Cincinnati St. Xavier (10-3) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
State Championship Game: Saturday, Dec. 3 at Canton Fawcett Stadium, 7 p.m.

Division II - State Semifinal Pairings, Friday, November 25, 7:30 p.m.
Aurora (12-1) vs. Avon (12-1) at Parma Byers Field
Columbus Marion-Franklin (13-0) vs. Trotwood-Madison (13-0) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium

November 18th

FOOTBALL: Redskins built on success in 2011

November 19, 2011

Mrs. Stoffer — the unsung hero of the Wapakoneta Redskins 2011 football team.

Years ago she told a young, impressionable Doug Frye, “Good, better, best. Never let it rest until your good is better and your better is best.”

Frye never forgot the words of his sixth-grade English teacher and passed them on to his young charges.

“I think our kids have to understand that what we did this year was a step in the right direction,” the Redskins varsity coach said. “But it wasn’t the ultimate accomplishment.”

A step in the right direction indeed.

Two years ago, the Redskins went 1-9.

FOOTBALL: Elida rolls into state semis

November 19, 2011

The party has started in Elida.

It started early in Friday night’s game.

The Bulldogs are headed to the Division III football state semifinals after dominating the Columbus Eastmoor Academy Warriors 37-10.

It was all about the defense as Elida held Eastmoor’s power rushing attack to just 44 yards and sacked quarterback David valdez nine times.

FOOTBALL: Complete All-District List, Divisions IV-VI

November 18, 2011

DIVISION IV
First Team

FOOTBALL: Complete All-District List, Divisions I-III

November 18, 2011

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2011 Associated Press Northwest All-District football teams based on the recommendations of a media panel:
DIVISION I
First Team

FOOTBALL: 'Skins earn district honors

November 18, 2011

The awards continue to pile in for the Wapakoneta Redskins varsity football team.

Four Redskins seniors were named to the Division II First Team when the All-Northwest District awards were announced Thursday evening.

“I am very proud of our young men who received All-District recognition,” Wapak varsity coach Doug Frye said. “They had an outstanding season for us. They were a major factor in our team’s 10-win season.”

On the offensive side of the ball, senior right guard Chris Schwartz was named the district co-offensive lineman of the year.

November 17th

BASKETBALL: Redskins boys hoops schedule

November 17, 2011

Thu., Nov. 17 (6 p.m.) vs. Lima Senior High School (scrimmage)
Wed., Nov. 23 (10 a.m.) @ Vanlue HS (scrimmage)
Sat., Nov. 26 (9 a.m.) vs. Columbus Grove High School (scrimmage)
Fri., Dec. 2 (6 p.m.) @ Piqua High School
Sat., Dec. 3 (6:30 p.m.) @ Fort Recovery High School
Fri., Dec. 9 (6 p.m.) vs. Ada High School
Sat., Dec. 10 (6 p.m.) vs. Marion Local High School
Fri., Dec. 16 (6 p.m.) @ Elida High School
Sat., Dec. 17 (6 p.m.) @ St. Henry High School
Tue., Dec. 20 (6 p.m.) @ Bluffton High School

November 16th

BASKETBALL: Redskins girls hoops schedule

November 16, 2011

Date (Time) Opponent
Fri., Nov. 25 (6 p.m.) @ Waynesfield-Goshen HS
Sat., Dec. 3 (1 p.m.) @ Fort Recovery High School
Thu., Dec. 8 (6 p.m.) vs. Kenton High School
Tue., Dec. 13 (6 p.m.) @ Allen East High School
Thu., Dec. 15 (6 p.m.) vs. Elida High School
Thu., Dec. 22 (6 p.m.) @ Liberty Benton High School
Tue., Dec. 27 (6 p.m.) vs. Marion Local High School
Thu., Jan. 5 (6 p.m.) @ Bath High School
Sat., Jan. 7 (noon) vs. Kalida High School
Thu., Jan. 12 (6 p.m.) vs. Celina High School
Mon., Jan. 16 (6 p.m.) vs. Indian Lake High School

NEW BREMEN — Wapakoneta’s junior Adam Henderson ran in from the field between innings...
The Wapakoneta Redskins sent all nine batters in their lineup to the plate in the first inning...
One of Waynesfield’s own is taking over the Tigers football program, and the hope is the...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes